1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Han seguido sin mí."

"Han seguido sin mí."

Translation:You have continued without me.

October 19, 2013

47 Comments


MarkLerno

Duolingo did not like "They have carried on without me", although it seems like a reasonable translation.

December 27, 2014

MissMargery

Agreed - I included "They continued on without me" and am confused as to why that would not be accepted.

February 5, 2015

DCIvanhoe

I have something very similar. My guess is that we just didn't use the present prefect of "have"

February 16, 2015

frenchnero

yes, the constructors suffer " literalicy" disease

April 12, 2015

Talca

MissMurphy Your sentence lacks the auxiliary verb.

November 8, 2015

Talca

"carried on" is too collequial for the DL computer

November 8, 2015

Nautilier

"They have gone on without me" was accepted 2/2/2019

February 2, 2019

BrianMeagh1

Is "You've left without me" a valid translation? I know that it's not literally what "seguido" means, but it just seems so much more natural in English!

March 21, 2014

james.ray1

Yes, "you've left without me" is a much more common English expression than "you've continued without me".

January 1, 2015

elizadeux

It might be common. However, there's nothing in the Spanish sentence that indicates that "they" or "you" have left. We have very little context and can't make any assumptions about what was being done.

"Han seguido sin mi" just means that you/they have continued doing whatever they/you were doing without "me."

July 16, 2018

elissaf1

"You've continued without me? But you've nearly completed the Lego. You should have waited. I'm glad you didn't leave though."

Seguir does not mean leave (nor does it necessarily imply movement from one point to another).

April 24, 2016

hg6789

They've left without me. Sounds wrong?

July 2, 2014

LeopardPepper

"They have continued without me." works too, and might sound more natural to you.

February 25, 2015

elissaf1

No. That's not what seguir means. Seguir means follow or continue. If you're all doing a task and somehow they keep doing it without you, you're the one who's left, obviously. They're just still continuing to do it. They are standing in the same exact location, continuing without you.

April 24, 2016

BulbousRumpus

Sounds about right to me actually, albeit a bit dramatic - that's what I would say if I had just found out that my friends left me.

November 21, 2014

ibapah

That is what I used. Obviously got it wrong. I feel robbed.

January 30, 2015

khaakenajaf

why they have used mi' not just mi?

October 19, 2013

Babella

Mí = me (when it is an object with a preposition, 1st person singular)

Mi = my.

October 19, 2013

Melita2

Babella, what does that mean next to your name? Do you have 163 bombs or whatever that is?

November 7, 2013

Babella

It is the day streak, if you do not fail to practice, it keeps counting the days, so I have apparently been practicing daily for 163 days already :]

November 7, 2013

cartrasuma

I have seen "with me" = conmigo.

Can you say "sinmigo" here?

July 18, 2017

dsoodmand

Decirle...a mi esposa...que la amo

June 29, 2014

Dmitry_Arch

I wonder why "You have proceeded without me" was marked wrong

March 3, 2015

elizadeux

Proceed should be accepted per wordreference. Report it.

Proceed - formal (continue) = continuar⇒ vi, seguir⇒ vi, proseguir⇒ vi

I'm sorry for interrupting you; please proceed. = Lamento la interrupción, por favor continúe.

July 16, 2018

Talca

Wrong verb

November 8, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

I asked why wrong, and you just repeat it’s wrong. Very useful answer indeed

January 7, 2019

John_Payne

They have gone without me. What's wrong with that? why is "on" necessary. It is not in English, and I do not see it written in the Spanish version.

January 16, 2015

elizadeux

You've used the wrong verb. There's nothing in the Spanish sentence that implies that they have gone anywhere. Seguir means many things in various expressions, but by itself it usually means to follow or to continue.

They have gone without me. = Han ido sin mi.

July 16, 2018

elojo1

They have followed without me. Whats wrong with that?

January 7, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

The verb “to follow” requires a direct object. One can follow somebody or someone’s advice or steps, but without an object the verb is meaningless.

January 7, 2019

Cupcakeclash

i just wanna rolley rolley rolley with a dab of ranch i already got some dimond's to hold up my pants

January 30, 2019

JohnAlbrec1

Why not "They have followed without me"

March 24, 2019

Andvari5

Since when "han" refers to "you"? It´s "they"!!! Correct that please.

July 10, 2019

sarahglatz

The have continued without me is incorrect. Isn't HAN both you (plural) have AND they have?

August 5, 2019

WesleyMBrown

Two complaints: 1) "they have followed without me" was not accepted, but should have been. "Seguir" is commonly translated as "follow" or "continue". There is no context in this isolated sentence that indicates either should be preferred. 2) The subject of "han seguido" can be ellos, ellas, or ustedes and, again, there is no context in this isolated sentence that indicates which should be preferred.

If the above are correct, then combining 1) and 2) provides us with 10 possibile and equally correct answers. The correction program should allow them all.

August 20, 2019

Elisha671

I said 'they have left without me' but the translation is 'you have continued without me'???? wouldnt that be 'has seguido'?

September 12, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

In Spanish, the plural “you” is Ustedes which, historically, is the abridged form of “vuestras mercedes”(=your mercies). That is why, in the absence of ellos/ellas, “Han” is perceived as “you have”, although it may mean “they have” as well.

September 12, 2019

cynsanity

they have followed without me is correct and should be accepted

September 25, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Correct?? To my knowledge, with an animate subject, the verb “follow” is always used with a direct object. They have followed whom? Besides, in English, the Present Perfect tense is not used as widely as the similar tense is used in Spanish. The given Spanish sentence, as I understand it, describes a particular occasion in the past, so the Past Simple form is required in English: “They continued / went on without me”.

September 26, 2019

BenjaminJa446393

i put have cotinued without me!!!

October 29, 2019

tport17

Gave the same answer

September 1, 2014

studygerman

Doesn't seguir also mean to follow?

March 1, 2019

RosFrancisco

What is wrong with 'she continued without me'?

March 19, 2019

RosFrancisco

OIC, because han is plural.

March 19, 2019

kamerricka

So much for no man left behind

March 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.