"Os códigos conferem."

Translation:The codes match.

October 19, 2013

12 Comments


reno300

Match isn't listed as a hint for conferem, is it correct?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, "confere" (it maches). it is used when you compare two things, like who was invited for the party, the things you bought at the market match to your list... "this dress does not match to my shoes" = esse vestido não combina com meus sapatos. Match the columns = Marque/Ligue as colunas.

October 19, 2013

reno300

Cool thanks! And can it also mean Confirm? Or is that a false friend?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

that's much easier: confirmar = to confirm

October 19, 2013

reno300

Perfect!

October 19, 2013

mdmitchell

I put, "the codes check out." (as in, "the codes are good and work" Since "check" was a translation for "conferem"

But "the codes check" would be meaningless in English.

I am guessing this is a strange phrase even in Portuguese.

February 13, 2014

SpencerCarran

"The codes check" could be an English sentence, but a bit colloquial.

March 19, 2014

mrule

I also tried "the codes check out" but it seems like Duolingo hasn't updated to accept that translation yet.

June 12, 2014

cazort

Ugh, hover-over hints are so wrong here. I wish they would catch up on these, do they even have anyone checking these, or is there a huge backlog? I've reported wrong or misleading hover-over hints in both Spanish and Portuguese and come back to the exercises months later to find them still not corrected. By contrast, when I suggest new translations they're often accepted in a matter of weeks.

This makes me wonder if there's a problem in the produced, or if they are understaffed when it comes to reviewing the suggestions for hover-over hints.

April 8, 2016

africlubguy

I think 'the codes check' and even 'the codes agree' should be accepted. Is that right?

October 21, 2014

ron.seymour

CONFERIR or CONBINAR. Which of these verbs work best here?

July 10, 2018

mbaguilar

Both are correct. But before B or P we need to use M, so the spelling is COMBINAR.

November 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.