"He is drinking good water."

Translation:Li trinkas bonan akvon.

August 1, 2015

14 Comments


Renato966619

trinkantas was a bit of surprise to me. I didn't encounter any mention of progressive form of the verbs.

Does this mean verbs can be made progressive by adding 'ant/nta'. eg. vidas - vidantas, mangxas-mangxantas ?

January 10, 2017

smoahts

Why 'trinkantas' instead of 'trinkas'?

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

"Trinkas" is fine - "Li trinkas bonan akvon".

"Li trinkantas bonan akvon" is also possible but is much more rarely used. It would specifically indicate the continuing aspect of the drinking.

August 1, 2015

Czerz

Does anybody know why you can't say "estas" in this sentance?

January 26, 2017

mizinamo

You'll have to post the whole sentence; it's possible that the problem was not with estas but with something else in your sentence.

For example:

  • Li estas trinki akvon. = He is drink water. Wrong in both languages.
  • Li estas trinkas akvon. = He is drinks water. Also wrong in both languages.
  • Li estas trinkanta akvon. = He is drinking water. Possible in both languages, but less common in Esperanto than in English.
January 26, 2017

Czerz

I ended up writing, "Li estas trinkas bonan akvon." That made sense to me because li=he, estas=is, trinkas=drinking, ect?

January 26, 2017

mizinamo

trinkas is not "drinking" (present participle) -- it's the present tense, so it's "(I) drink, (you) drink, (he) drinks" etc. but is also used for "(I) am drinking, (you) are drinking, (he) is drinking" etc.

January 26, 2017

Czerz

Ah. So here you would use the present tense "he drinks good water". Saying "Li estas trinkas bonan akvon" puts it in the past tense?

January 27, 2017

mizinamo

Yes to the first sentence, "He is drinking good water" could be Li estas trinkanta bonan akvon but is more commonly said in the simple present tense, Li trinkas bonan akvon.

Li estas trinkas bonan akvon makes no sense in Esperanto, just as little as "He is drinks good water" would in English.

The past tense would be Li trinkis bonan akvon for "He drank good water", and if you wanted to be specific about a continuing action you could say Li estis trinkanta bonan akvon for "He was drinking good water".

January 27, 2017

Czerz

Ah okay. That helped to clear it up. Thank you so much! Out of curiosity, may I ask where you are from? I noticed that you are lvl 14 on, what I assume to be, American English.

January 27, 2017

Aderight27

It said li trinkas bonan akvon was incorrect. Said it needed to be trinkanta.

August 26, 2015

Aderight27

Same here. Makes no sense.

August 29, 2015

mizinamo

You replied to yourself :p

Are you sure you said "Li trinkas" and not "Li estas trinkas"?

August 30, 2015

vincemat

Li trinkas Deer Park-on

August 31, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.