1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu yemeğin tadı yok."

"Bu yemeğin tadı yok."

Translation:This food has no taste.

August 1, 2015

28 Comments


rolandcassar

I read "tad" in the one of the comments. Isn't it "tat", the "d" being the softening of the consonant? It would make sens with "tatmak".


AlexinNotTurkey

The root is indeed "tat"


colonel2link

Why does yemeğin take the "n"? I would expect yemeği for the accusative, but nothing here seems to indicate 2nd person possessive.


mizinamo

It is not 2nd person possessive; it is "yemek" (food) + -in (possessive/genitive) = yemeğin.

So there is no accusative case marker, either.

Literally, the sentence is "this -- food's -- its-taste -- does-not-exist", i.e. "This food has no taste".


AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct in assuming that it isn't the 2nd person possessive. It is however the genitive case :)


colonel2link

Oh, duh. I'll blame the lateness of last night's studying.


DottyEyes

So it's not the "bu" but the fact that it's a possessive with "tad" (tadı) that made it yemeğin. So "This food came from Turkey" would be "Turkiye'de bu yemek geldi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

I think you meant to say "Bu yemek Turkiye'deN geldi" :) But yes!


DottyEyes

Rats! Fareler :) I thought I had it perfect, but yes, of course I meant "-den" not "de"! Teşekkürler, AlexinNotTurkey!


EsfanDiars

why " this food is not tasty " is wrong?


gemwajji

I think its is because 'yok' indicates the use of 'has/have', for 'is not', in my opinion, the word 'degil' will be used. But I would like it to confirmed :)


skstudio

I translated it like you too, because "This food is not tasty" sounded more natural to me than "This food has no taste." But I think the authors decided to use a more literal translation to teach the "yok"-construction, which is mostly translated as "there is no" or "has/have no".


AlexinNotTurkey

"Tasty" is "lezzetli":)

"This food is not tasty" and "This food has no taste" mean different things.


Abdelrahman2000

why did we add an -ı to tat???


mizinamo

Because that is how we make "have" sentences in Turkish.

Literally, it's something like "the food's taste does not exist" -- and "the food's taste" is yemeğin tadı.

Turkish marks possession both on the possessor and the possessed, so literally, it's something like "the food (yemeğin) its taste (tadı)".

The -ı on tadı is the possessive ending for "his/her/its taste".


el_kousy

i am confused regarding noun-noun compound and this genitive case

yatak odası why addıng suffix to just one noun??


mizinamo

comment/8616301

That's how Turkish makes noun-noun compounds. English can simply put two nouns next to each other ("police station") or glue them together into a single word ("bedroom"); Turkish adds a possessive marker to the second one in this sort of situation.

yatak odası is a bedroom; yatağın odası would be "the bed's room".

Some of those noun-noun compounds later become single words but still have that ending, e.g. ayakkabı "shoe" or havalimanı "airport", from ayak kabı "foot container" or hava limanı "air port".

And some of them even fuse so tightly together that it's not treated as a compound word at all -- thus ayakkabı has the plural ayakkabılar. (By contrast, havalimanı has plural havalimanları, just as if it was still two words, hava limanları, with a plural possessive ending on the second word.)


el_kousy

Thanks for clear answer

I have another question about demonstrative pronouns you are speaking about in this discussion. What are these


mizinamo

They are things such as "this" or "that" when they stand alone (not before a noun).

For example, "This is an elephant" or "I did not know that."


MarkovV09

What about "Bunun yemeğin tadı yok"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope. Adjectives in Turkish do not get conjugated


MarkovV09

The word "bu" is not an adjective but a demonstrative pronoun.


AlexinNotTurkey

Not here. It is a demonstrative adjective. It is only a demonstrative pronoun when it stands by itself (ergo when it is not modifying anything).


el_kousy

my you give example or a link to explaın demonstrative pronoun


Mcav75

This food doesn't have a taste is not accepted and it clearly should be.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu yemeğin tadı yok." Translation:This food has no taste.

&

This food has no flavour. - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Tat - "taste" - (noun)

Nouns ending hard Un-Voiced Consonants P Ç T K mutate to voiced B C D Ğ when a vowel suffix is added: "-ı."

Tadı - " the taste." Accusative case suffix "-ı."

Flavour - "lezzet" - (noun)


Bonjour689181

this food does not have taste, was not accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

Bonjour689181

Hello.

I cannot explain your declined answer. It should have been accepted by Duo even if you did not use "no."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.