1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós colorimos a garrafa."

"Nós colorimos a garrafa."

Translation:We color the bottle.

October 19, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cyzaki

We colour the bottle? Huh?


trenty70

I would think it would be like colouring in something. As in, if you coloured a t-shirt or your hair it would be called "dyeing". Or if you coloured a canvas it would be called "painting". This is a weird sentence but I guess that's what it means, because it actually does make sense, but nobody would ever say it.


DeanG6

The point here is to learn the verb for 'color' -- 'colorir'. It doesn't matter if the sentence is weird or unusual. I was thinking it could refer to a child coloring a picture of a bottle in a coloring book. Or someone could be putting color on an actual bottle. But it really doesn't matter what the sentence means because the goal is to learn the verb 'colorir', which we have. :-)


lovemykitty

coloring is a verb. It is like saying ' I colored with crayons' it means to put color on something basically. It is another word for ' draw'


BonBonKaye

There's a type of craft whereby one paints bottles using glass paint.


feather47

I know people that have done that...


brittalexiswm

Think of it as "add color to", "colorize", "change the color of" "make colorful". It's like a short verb that has a greater meaning.


arvenil

Why then "colorize" didn't work?


DeanG6

I remember 'garrafa'='bottle' by thinking of a bottle with a long neck like a giraffe.


bradsytone

My two cents. When in Brazil I tend to leave a few reais on the night stand for housekeeping and ask that they leave extra towels. Twice now at the end of my stay the woman left a beautifully painted bottle for me as a thank you. Colouring a bottle may be a craft that's more popular in Brazil than at home?


Eey91

English question: Difference between "Colour" and "Color" please (both as verbs). Thanks.


AlexisLinguist

Colour is the British English spelling (and every other English-speaking country), and color is the American English spelling.


ChadJ-DDS

British (ou) versus American (o). Same with favour versus favor.


PabloB.1

Hi,

There is a discussion in here related to if "colour" is or not a verb. I'm not an English native speaker but my dictionary says that "colour" is both a noun and a verb. It also can be a phrasal verb.

Noun: the red colour.

Verb: to put colour on sth using paint, coloured pencils, etc. (How long have you been colouring (= dyeing) your hair?)

Phrasal verb (colour sth in): to put colour inside a particular area, shape, etc. using coloured pencils, crayons, etc. (I’ll draw a tree and you can colour it in.)


lilbopit

How would you say we colored the bottle?


Davu

The same way "Nós colorimos a garrafa". This present/past ambiguity for "nós" is shared with all the regular verbs in Brazilian Portuguese.


dconn1955

I have a general question about pronouns and verbs. If the verb ending specifies who is speaking, why do the sentences have the pronouns, i.e. ele/ela/você, nós, eu, etc: I have noticed sometimes they don't use pronouns but most of the time they do. When do you do and when do you don't?


Lysebet

I would say you use the pronouns when you want to put an emphasis on who is doing it.


LaNitaMoss

I put " we color on the bottle " and it wasn't excepted. It gives the option for "a" as "on the" but when i put the sentence to translate that wasn't excepted. Is that still the same thing we color on the bottle -Nós colorimos a garrafa?


Patrick187019

in Britain we would use the verb ' to paint'. A child would 'colour in' a picture in a book, but we would never say we colour/color something. We paint the bottle or, better still, drink it:)


Ethan7111

Who would paint a bottle why not recycle it and go for a art contest or paint something and sell it or put it in your shop and bellow it put a sign saying put a tip if you like the painting makes more sence


Alfinete49

Yes, I think it does grammatically make sense! It depends on the context. It perhaps means: "We usually colour the bottle each winter" or "Colouring the bottle is our job and we do it everyday." Why not? As a matter of facts, grammatical sentences are always very strange. But I agree that the continuous present, in this case, is much more current and should be a true answer as well, in case we are colouring the bottle only at this moment. And "We have been colouring the bottle" (for three hours) also would be another correct answer.


JCMcGee

I'm afraid you're wrong...in the entire history of the English language "We colour" has never been uttered....or written. "we add colour"..."We paint" or perhaps "We colour in".


Davu

According to this dictionary: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/colour, to colour something is to change its colour by painting, dyeing, or shading it. To illustrate this use of the word it supplies the sentence "he coloured her hair with a selection of blonde and brown shades".
See: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/colour_35 for more examples.

This suggests that "we colour the bottle", even if it's not likely to be spoken or written very often, is a valid sentence.


Lauren.M.Q

I think in American English, it's a pretty common expression.


only_human

It is common to tell children with crayons not to color outside the lines (of a coloring book).


NormNorton

this is an issue in english. in english you use different verbs for changing the color of something according to the medium. If it is crayons or colored pencils go ahead, use "color". If you are using dye on your hair, color works, but dye or tint would be better. If you are using paint to do it, the verb that goes with the process is "paint" you paint rooms, paintings, houses, etc. If the guy decorating the bottle is using paint, he is definitely painting the bottle. If he is at the place that makes the glass that the bottle is made of by adding ingredients to the formula for the glass he is coloring the glass.


sohippie

I feel like it's going a little to far to say it's never been uttered. It's not something that would be used very frequently, but I can imagine a handful of situations in which someone might say "we color" and it makes perfect sense... A child explaining typical classroom activities, perhaps ("In my class, we color a lot." i.e. in coloring books) Or someone talking about Easter traditions ("For Easter, we always color eggs.") That's just two examples off the top of my head. Duo's sentence about the bottle is weird out of context but not exactly wrong, in either language I guess.


JCMcGee

"We colour IN"...."We paint eggs"

"We colour" is technically ok....but it's just not a phrase that's used.

"we colour your opinion" being the only example I can ever remember hearing.


Andrew48

Given that I have heard and seen "we colour" in my short fifteen years of life numerous times, I think you're a little bit off the mark with your assertion that it's never used.


sohippie

I still disagree, but maybe it's a regional difference.


redheadguy

No, it makes no sense at all. You cannot "colour" something. "Colour" is not a verb in English. You can "colour in", something children do with "colouring in books" but you cannot "colour the bottle".


sweet.zack

Lol. Color is definately a verb as well as a noun. "The children color the coloring book." What are they doing? They are coloring. Hence, it is a verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.