Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu vi estis laborestro antaŭ ol fariĝi estro?"

Translation:Were you a foreman before becoming a boss?

3 years ago

15 Comments


lumoso

Al mi ŝajnas ke tiu frazo ne havas sencon? Ĉu ne laborestro estas tipo de estro? (Sen pensas pri la angla traduko)

2 years ago

HolomorphicShawn
HolomorphicShawn

What is the purpose of ol in this sentence?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

To turn the preposition "antaŭ" (which comes before a noun) into a conjunction "antaŭ ol" (which can come before an entire phrase).

Sort of the opposite of how English adds "of" to turn a conjunction "because" (He came late because it was raining) into a preposition "because of" (He came late because of the rain -- we can't say "He came late because the rain" in standard English).

3 years ago

HolomorphicShawn
HolomorphicShawn

Thank you! Here's a lingot

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thanks!

By the way, the opposite ("after") is "post" for the preposition and "post kiam" for the conjunction.

(Why "antaŭ ol mi manĝis" but "post kiam mi manĝis"? No idea, but that's the typical wording. You could say post ol but it's very rare.)

3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

I've read a bit of a Claude Piron's study about similarities between Esperanto and non-European languages, and this excerpt looks like an excellent explanation to me:

"While Esperanto allows us to say antaŭ ol foriri 'before leaving', it usually avoids post ol foriri 'after leaving', preferring the forms foririnte 'having left' or post foriro 'after departure'. In Russian they say prežde čem ujti 'before leaving', but not posle čem ujti 'after leaving' preferring instead ušedši 'having left' or posle uxoda 'after departure'. Compare this with the symmetry of the English forms just quoted or, for example, with Spanish: antes de salir and después de salir. (Note that the redundant occurrence of ol 'than' in antaŭ ol foriri, literally 'before than to leave' — it would have been just as clear to say antaŭ foriri — comes by way of literal translation from the Russian prežde čem ujti, which shows the same čem (Esperanto: ol) as the expression bol'še čem on 'bigger than he' (Esperanto pli granda ol li.) [...]

(Extensive discussion about whether sen 'without' plus an infinitive is admissible in Esperanto derives from this same Slavic quality. The fact that the structure in question is quite frequent in Romance languages (Spanish: sin olvidar, French: sans oublier) and in Germanic languages (German: ohne zu vergessen) has led to widespread use of this structure in Esperanto. But, because it does not occur in Slavic languages (where one expresses the idea by using 'not' plus an adverbial participle, as in Russian ne zabyvaja 'not forgetting'), it was generally alien to Zamenhof s own usage and thus was thrown out by the purists.)" (http://claudepiron.free.fr/articlesenanglais/europeanorasiatic.htm#esperanto)

1 year ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

I have also seen somewhere in the lessons the word "antaŭe". What does it mean and when is it used?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's an adverb and means something like "previously; at an earlier time". (English "before" can also be used like this.)

For example, "Hodiaŭ vespere, mi iros al la kinejo, sed antaŭe, mi devas purigi la kuirejon." (This evening, I'm going to go to the cinema, but before that, I have to clean the kitchen.)

Or "Antaŭe li estis nia prezidanto" (Previously, he had been our president).

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Dankon! Jen unu lingoto por vi!

2 years ago

Jackass_Cooper
Jackass_Cooper

why is 'manager' not accepted- i've never heard the word 'foreman' before.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Isn't it necessary to repeat the subject in the subordinate sentence? Wouldn't it be necessary to say " Ĉu vi estis laborestro antaŭ ol VI fariĝi estro?"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If you do that, you need to use a finite verb: antaŭ ol VI fariĝIS estro -- "before you became a boss" as opposed to antaŭ ol fariĝi estro "before becoming a boss".

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Darn, why do I still not notice the small details?! I need to pay more attention to these things! A Lingot for your axplanation!

2 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

"Work leader" was not an acceptable synonym for foreman, even though the word translates literally to work-leader ( ie Arbeit Führer in German for labour leader).

2 years ago