1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She is not excited- she is s…

"She is not excited- she is sad."

Translation:Níl sceitimíní uirthi- tá brón uirthi.

August 1, 2015

14 Comments


RichardMik2

Is there a way to determine when one should use the tá ... ar form and when to use the predicate adjective form?


scilling

Refer to a dictionary?


bobbirf

When I read in the notes that there were 2 methods for expressing feelings, I took that to mean that both methods were correct and you could use either one in any case.

Do you actually have to memorize which is the proper method for each feeling?


Alikeind

Is 'níl sí ar bís' very different from 'níl sceitimíní uirthi'? I remember using them interchangeably at school, but maybe our teachers were wrong?


Knocksedan

I wasn't familiar with ar bís, but it looks like it can be used to describe anticipatory excitement (it is translated as "on tenterhooks" in some sources), whereas you can be excited before or after an event , and if you were excited because you have just met someone famous, or because you just won a prize, then ar bís wouldn't be appropriate.

This particular sentence, though, could be talking about excitement in response to an event ("That was brilliant!"), or in anticipation of an event ("I can't wait!"), so ar bís could be used, though it would narrow the way the statement could be interpreted.


jasl101

what about tá sí brónach?


galaxyrocker

It wouldn't be as common in native speech.


danoconnell55

Why is it "uirthi"? I thought that form was only for displaying want of something.


sgjest

Are you maybe confusing uirthi (ar - on her) and uaithi (ó - from her)?


becky3086

Someone explain to me why we are using "uirthi" here and what it means.


sgjest

"uirthi" means "on her" or "upon her."

In Irish, instead of having or being emotions (eg, She is sad.), emotions are on/upon a person. Literally translated, this sentence would be something like, "There is not excitement upon her - there is sadness upon her."


becky3086

Thank you. I am so bad at remembering these. I knew we had had it in an earlier lesson but could not remember them. I am glad we are seeing them in sentences as we go along so maybe going over them will help me.


Bredacm

What happened to the word "áthas" for excitement? That's what I learned in school??


SatharnPHL
Mod

áthas means "joy" or "gladness", and tá áthas orm is usually understood as "I'm happy", and you could translate tá an-áthas orm! as "I'm thrilled!" but that's not really what most people think of when you say "excited".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.