"Mi amas la naturon apud la maro."

Translation:I love nature beside the sea.

August 1, 2015

13 Comments


RLHotchkiss

I am a native English speaker who has lived in London, New Orleans, and San Diego.

The use of nature in this situation does not seem natural to me. The phrase natrural envrionment seems better but still clunky. I would use the word environs.

August 31, 2015

hellomidnight

Also a native English speaker (Australian), and I agree. Nature is generally a word we use to describe all of nature, not just one particular part of it. I would use landscape, terrain or countryside here instead of nature.

November 14, 2015

JohnReid8

I used "environment" and "natural atmosphere" and both times I was marked wrong.

January 16, 2016

rwillans

Environment seems better to me as well. Or "habitat", even.

January 24, 2016

ClaesJohannson

Why is "the nature" not accepted? Where the question say la naturon

March 22, 2016

idalton88

Because in Esperanto one says "la naturo" in cases where you'd say "nature" in English.

June 2, 2017

gxxsh

it's a bit confusing though, because I'm pretty sure there were previous duolingo exercises in which abstract nouns (like la naturo) didn't require the definite article. can anyone clarify?

July 31, 2017

idalton88

Esperanto is spoken by people from many different language backgrounds, so you'll hear different uses of the definite article. But because of its large influence from Romance languages, it's common to say things like "la naturo."

August 1, 2017

errant1

Because it's common in Romance languages to use the definitive article before a noun to refer to a generality rather than anything in specific.

"Tiel estas la vivo." = "That's how life is." or "Such is life." Here, "la vivo" refers to life in general, not any life in specific.

"Mi amas la naturo." = "I love nature." Here, "la naturo" refers to nature in general.

"Mi neniam komprenos la virinoj." = "I will never understand women." Here, "la virinoj" refers to women in general.

Mi esperas ke ĉi tio helpu vin!

August 11, 2017

jal

Ocean not accepted. Is it a different word in Esperanto?

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

Yes: oceano, not all that surprisingly.

August 1, 2015

Siavel

Ocean is accepted now.

June 28, 2018

justyoudid

Tie mankas unu "the" antaux "naturo". Estu "I love the nature beside the sea."

June 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.