"My birthday."

Translation:Mo bhreithlá.

August 1, 2015

10 Comments


RozieToez

Bhreithlá? I is slender, right? And A is broad. How does that even work; I thought that was never supposed to happen?

August 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's a compound word. The last is broad, but the th slender.

August 1, 2015

lostcarpark

How do you know when to use mo and when to use m'?

February 11, 2016

Knocksedan

When mo or do come before a vowel sound, they become m' and d'.

Note that it's "a vowel sound". Mo and do cause lenition, so f becomes fh and fh is silent, which exposes the sound of the following letter. If fh comes immediatelybefore a vowel, it counts as a "vowel sound", so you will use m' and d' instead if mo and do.

m'athair, m'eilifint, m'fhón, m'iníon, m'obair, m'úll
d'arán, d'eitleán, d'fhear, d'im, d'oifig, d'uachtarán

Note that this isn't optional - you must drop the "o" - mo athair would be incorrect.

(Edited to clarify that the silent fh exposes the following sound, which can be a vowel or a consonant, as suggested by scilling below).

February 11, 2016

scilling

With a word beginning with f, one has to look at the next letter to decide whether fh results in a vowel sound. For example, fón would use m’fhón because ó is a vowel, but freagra would use mo fhreagra because r is a consonant.

May 27, 2016

Knocksedan

Good point. I'll update my description.

May 27, 2016

lostcarpark

Go raibh maith agat!

P.S. M'iníon! :-)

February 12, 2016

Fiachra691900

So «lá breithe sona duit» but «breithlá shona duit» ?

March 15, 2016

Knocksedan

No, is masculine, so it's lá breithe sona duit and breithlá sona duit. (breithe is an adjective in the first phrase, and compound words like breithlá take their gender from the 2nd part)

By the way if you put an asterisk (*) at the beginning and end of your phrase, it will italicize it.

March 16, 2016

Fiachra691900

Go raibh míle maith agat :')

March 22, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.