"Japon öğrenciler nerede?"

Translation:Where are the Japanese students?

August 1, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pppppppete

Am I right in thinking that these are students that are Japanese, instead of students of the Japanese language? Would the second one be "Japon öğrencisiler"?


lucaturilli

Japon öğrenciler(adjective compound): We don't know about their lessons, we just know they are japanese.

Japonca öğrencileri(noun compund): They are people taking japanese(language) lessons.


Akash_Polyglot

What is noun compound ? Please


SabineBergmann1

Look at the tips and notes of the genitive lesson. Noun compound is a word formed of 2 words as portakal + su = portakal suyu (2nd noun receives the poss.ending)


Ash784955

We can't see those on the phone app :-(


Danika_Dakika

You can see them (even on your phone) if you open the website in your browser.


pidzama

Why I must say 'the' in this sentence although there is not öğrencileri but öğrenciler?


lucaturilli

'-i'(accusative) in Turkish comes after 'definite' direct object. But 'öğrenciler' here is not an object.

'the' in English is the definite article and should be used with definite nouns in general. So it should be 'the students'.


Oliverabcd

And if I just want to say: "Where are Japanese students" in the sense of any students, and we haven't talked about them before, but they must come from Japan ?


marcosmacedo26

This phrase without "the" seems quite odd to me


EhabMohey92

what about 'Japon öğrenciler(i)' ?


SabineBergmann1

No, it is not an object here to receive the acc. ending and I learned from a comment of Alex that if the nationality is followed by a profession, the nationality is treated as adjectiv and therefore there is not used the poss. ending. Means you are saying Japon öğrenciler, Alman mühendis...., but you will have to say Japon halki or Alman hükümeti.


eileengarton

It would be nice if this was explained in the lesson notes. I'm very confused about when to add the genitive ending.


Pratishtha1401

They are in Japan


Steven852199

Maybe if we forget to write "the" should not be taken for mistake!


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it definitely needs to be there.


Mahumasu

How would I say 'where are Japanese students?' then?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.