" bhfuil mo mhúinteoir?"

Translation:Where is my teacher?

August 1, 2015

8 Comments


MeredithNa

Probably in the fridge with Paul.

October 11, 2016

Grace419433

Lol I'm dying!

March 22, 2017

Taurendil

So does this sentence not have a verb? Or am I too confused..? If 'Cá bhfuil' = where, at what place 'Mo' = my 'Mhúinteoir' = teacher And together it would be "Where my teacher" meaning where is my teacher. But it is clear that she's asking where the teacher is. Is the verb hidden somewhere?

August 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

The sentence is literally 'where is it that my teacher is'. The bhfuil is a form of . represents 'where'.

August 1, 2015

Taurendil

Go raibh maith agat! These new sentences always have something that doesn't seem to make sense. Now I sort of get it.

August 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

It might help if you realize is an abbreviated form of Cén áit a (literally: Which place that). Nobody says Cén áit a though, using cá(r) instead.

August 2, 2015

Taurendil

Oh, thanks. The smaller words are, the easier they get mixed up with other similar ones. But why is it cá(r)? Where does the r come from? Sorry about these little questions..

August 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's an indirect relative clause, so in the past tense the a becomes ar (Cén áit ar). Note it's still a with the 6 irregular that use an in the past. So. cár rith tí (where did you run) but cá raibh tú (where were you?)

August 3, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.