1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir örnek veriyorum."

"Bir örnek veriyorum."

Translation:I am giving an example.

August 1, 2015

9 Comments


leighozdemir

In practice, would this sentence work better as, "I'll give you an example"? Though technically, that's the future tense, it's what English speakers say immediately before giving an example.


AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence would be said while in the process of giving an example :)


alberto967501

We dont need to use the accussative or dative in this sentence


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) The accusative is for specific direct objects (I am giving the example, for example). And there is no indirect object/recipient of the example (I am giving you an example). No need for either. :)


MustafaRadwan

Is there a dıfference between saying: Sadece bir örnek veriyorum and Bir örnek sadece veriyorum? Which one means I am only giving an example?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...the second one is grammatically incorrect. :) The first one is fine.


Farida_Niki

how should "I give" be in Turkish?


SabineBergmann1

I think it is "veririm"


SuhailBanister

And if you wanted to say, "I am an example," would it be, "Ben (onun için) bir örneğim?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.