Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir örnek veriyorum."

Translation:I am giving an example.

3 years ago

8 Comments


leighozdemir

In practice, would this sentence work better as, "I'll give you an example"? Though technically, that's the future tense, it's what English speakers say immediately before giving an example.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This sentence would be said while in the process of giving an example :)

3 years ago

alberto967501

We dont need to use the accussative or dative in this sentence

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) The accusative is for specific direct objects (I am giving the example, for example). And there is no indirect object/recipient of the example (I am giving you an example). No need for either. :)

2 years ago

MustafaRadwan

Is there a dıfference between saying: Sadece bir örnek veriyorum and Bir örnek sadece veriyorum? Which one means I am only giving an example?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes...the second one is grammatically incorrect. :) The first one is fine.

1 year ago

Farida_Niki

how should "I give" be in Turkish?

9 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think it is "veririm"

6 months ago