1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir örnek veriyorum."

"Bir örnek veriyorum."

Translation:I am giving an example.

August 1, 2015

15 Comments


Asmaa63

An example is correct English, a example os wrong


danikaadams

To clarify for the mods: if we respond with the suggested answer -- "I am giving an example." -- it is marked as a typo with a correction to "I am giving a example," which is incorrect in English. Reported.


leighozdemir

In practice, would this sentence work better as, "I'll give you an example"? Though technically, that's the future tense, it's what English speakers say immediately before giving an example.


AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence would be said while in the process of giving an example :)


lourdes900182

The marked my response as incorrect. To the best of my knowledge it is not correct to say "a example" must be "an example"


alberto967501

We dont need to use the accussative or dative in this sentence


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) The accusative is for specific direct objects (I am giving the example, for example). And there is no indirect object/recipient of the example (I am giving you an example). No need for either. :)


MustafaRadwan

Is there a dıfference between saying: Sadece bir örnek veriyorum and Bir örnek sadece veriyorum? Which one means I am only giving an example?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...the second one is grammatically incorrect. :) The first one is fine.


Ada846596

An because 2 voyelle


REM485430

please change in the answer section to : I am giving AN example. in my version it says: I am giving A example. That is WRONG.


Eugene.e

There is false typo notification: instead "an example" it said "a example")


Farida_Niki

how should "I give" be in Turkish?


SabineBergmann1

I think it is "veririm"


AyshaHiba1

What is the meaning of 'mesela' then?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.