Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De nieuwe machines waren gearriveerd."

Translation:The new machines had arrived.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Blockhause
Blockhause

'Aangekomen' instead of 'gearriveerd' is much more common

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Watch out though, aankomen also means gaining weight ;) So be careful when saying to your wife/girlfriend "Ik kan zien dat je bent aangekomen" (I can see you arrived OR I can see you gained (some) weight)

3 years ago

LindaVlemmings

I do not agree. 'Arriveren' is a normal Dutch word. But I do agree that 'aangekomen' sounds much more informal.

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Is she pronouncing gearriveerd correctly?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

She pronounces 'gearriveerd' a bit fast (the 'a' is not really audible), but other than that, it sounds fine to me.

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Dank je wel. I'm not familiar with the word, so I didn't know how it was supposed to sound. But I found the voice difficult to understand. ^_^

2 years ago