Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, the ambulance came immediately."

Translation:Ja, de ambulance is onmiddellijk gekomen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


adi_hva

ja, de ambulance heeft onmiddellijk gekomen - incorrect. i read a lot of comments in this section. i understand that if the emphases is on direction we should use TO BE and if it's on the action we should use TO HAVE (dutch of course). i think in this sentence the important thing is that the ambulance came immediately. what do you think?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's true, but unfortunately it doesn't apply to the verb "komen", which always uses '"zijn" (to be) as an auxiliary verb in the present perfect.

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Ja, de ambulance is onmeddillijk gekommen. -- It's marked WRONG... why... because I doubled the m in gekomen? Probably not-- I also misspelled onmiddellijk, (by one lousy letter--I think that's pretty good for a native English speaker first learning Dutch). If so, that's pretty pathetic. I reached a level where I don't use float-over hints any more, I LIKE this language; but it can be VERY frustrating when they mark it wrong for something this petty. What ever happened to "Woot you almost were correct" (or whatever it is).. or "you misspelled a word"? I've been given full credit for far worse mistakes than this one!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Learning a language includes using the correct spelling. Sometimes you're lucky and get away with a mistake, though if a question is not accepted because of spelling errors there is little need to complain. Especially when there are multiple spelling errors in one sentence.

  • Gekomen
  • Onmiddellijk

If you were taking actual classes you would also be marked wrong for this.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I did mention both misspellings, and granted in say a college course or whatever, they might well let you know that all spelling will count. Perhaps for consistency they should get rid of all the "Woot you almost were correct" because the errors they do accept would also be counted wrong in an actual class. That said, I guess I should appreciate that it is forcing me to spell some of these rather difficult words 100% correctly.

1 year ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

Ja de ambulance kwam gelijk. Moet ook goed zijn is in het Nederlands het zelfde als onmiddellijk of meteen

7 months ago