"Às tardes"

Translation:In the afternoon

December 31, 2012

28 Comments


Kat1776

This website might be useful: http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english

They offer the words in context, as used in Portuguese, although the English translations are sometimes questionable. It seems like 'às tardes' translates as 'in the afternoons' - plural, non-specific and frequently repeated. But 'as tardes' (no accent over a) can mean 'afternoon(s)' or 'evening(s)', with variable frequency/specificity.

December 27, 2013

emeyr

Excellent explanation.

February 20, 2014

Deinaye

shouldn't during the afternoon be accepted as well, or am i wrong?

January 1, 2013

armthemistress

it seems it should

January 3, 2013

BellaMargarita

Why is it As tardes instead of nas tardes, or is no o na only singluar?

January 18, 2013

DanMedeiros93

This also confuses me.

Edit: Nevermind, I understand now. You're adding a to as which would normally be "to the" but when you use it for time like afternoon or morning, you would say "in the"

February 24, 2013

NawarLayla

Explicação maravilhosa!

July 6, 2015

mastakhan

The accent mark also indicates, otherwise it would be "as" without the absent mark if just referring to a definite article. We see this in other situations where you do an action to something with "a" as the definite article. Instead of saying VERB a a OBJECT, the two "a" 's are combined and the accent mark shows up (hopefully that was a clear explanation).

August 26, 2015

r_i_l_e_y

Why is the plural used here? Is "à tarde" somehow wrong as a translation for "In the afternoon"?

May 16, 2013

irreverend

I don't think there is a difference in pronunciation between "as" and "às" so the answer could be "the afternoons" or "in the afternoons."

December 31, 2012

mmcclellan

The accent indicates a contraction of "a as," so it should be "in the" here. If it's spoken, there's no difference in pronunciation so it could go either way without any more context.

January 2, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Thank you for clarifying. But they don't say that in the translation they give you. Are we supposed to know this already? :/

    January 14, 2013

Frencesca

    how does as tardes and ás tardes sound different?

    January 7, 2013

BellaMargarita

    the accent is otrhographic. It is let you know that it different word but doesn't affect. It is the same thing with the word á y a the one with the accent means to and the one without means the.

    January 18, 2013

Scutigera

    ...with the word á y a the one with the accent means to and the one without means the.

    I do not think this is the case in Portuguese (maybe in Spanish which also uses "y" for the word, and rather than the accentless "e" in Portuguese). The preposition (to) and the article (the) are spelled the same, "a" with no accent when separate, but when they contract they get the grave accent (to the left, rather than the more common acute accent) to show the double "a" has been joined together.

    Supposedly there is no difference in pronunciation in Brazil (nor with ) but there is in Portugal (same with ). Would be great if some natives from Portugal would add to Forvo so we can all hear.

    July 23, 2017

LomedSafot

    Thank you for your insightful comment! This was really helpful.

    January 27, 2013

Frencesca

    I don't understand your reply, how does as and ás sound different?

    January 29, 2013

BellaMargarita

    There is none. It is just to let know that is a different word spelled the same.

    January 29, 2013

paulo.pontes.m

    It's not spelled the same in fact. It's a bit difficult to explain the difference but it's kinda like "that" and "than" (you don't spell the "a" the same way).

    "à" it's kinda like if you were screaming xD (AAAHHHHHH)

    "a" its spelled like in "than"

    You can ear it right on Google's translator

    February 11, 2013

hkm_souza

    What about "Later"? As in "see you later"? Isn't this similar to ate logo?

    January 31, 2013

koenagadol

    why dont we pronunce "tardes" (tardjis) like in the word "tarde" (tardji) ?

    January 8, 2017

Paulenrique
    Mod

    It depends on the regios. Where I live,we pronounce it like /tar - gees/.

    January 8, 2017

koenagadol

    muito obrigado!

    January 8, 2017

fatisch

    How would you say, "The afternoons. That was my answer and it marked me wrong.

    January 20, 2014

Paulenrique
    Mod

    As tardes.

    July 11, 2016

Derco

    nas tardes means in the afternoons and NOT as tardes

    March 4, 2013

DanMedeiros93

    False. "You're adding a to as which would normally be "to the" but when you use it for time like afternoon or morning, you would say "in the""

    March 4, 2013

Kristinatobon

    eehh yo se spanish entonces esto es muy facil ujuu

    February 16, 2013
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.