"Às tardes"

Translation:In the afternoon

December 31, 2012

25 Comments


Kat1776

This website might be useful: http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english

They offer the words in context, as used in Portuguese, although the English translations are sometimes questionable. It seems like 'às tardes' translates as 'in the afternoons' - plural, non-specific and frequently repeated. But 'as tardes' (no accent over a) can mean 'afternoon(s)' or 'evening(s)', with variable frequency/specificity.


emeyr

Excellent explanation.


Deinaye

shouldn't during the afternoon be accepted as well, or am i wrong?


BellaMargarita

Why is it As tardes instead of nas tardes, or is no o na only singluar?


DanMedeiros93

This also confuses me.

Edit: Nevermind, I understand now. You're adding a to as which would normally be "to the" but when you use it for time like afternoon or morning, you would say "in the"


NawarLayla

Explicação maravilhosa!


mastakhan

The accent mark also indicates, otherwise it would be "as" without the absent mark if just referring to a definite article. We see this in other situations where you do an action to something with "a" as the definite article. Instead of saying VERB a a OBJECT, the two "a" 's are combined and the accent mark shows up (hopefully that was a clear explanation).


r_i_l_e_y

Why is the plural used here? Is "à tarde" somehow wrong as a translation for "In the afternoon"?


irreverend

I don't think there is a difference in pronunciation between "as" and "às" so the answer could be "the afternoons" or "in the afternoons."


mmcclellan

The accent indicates a contraction of "a as," so it should be "in the" here. If it's spoken, there's no difference in pronunciation so it could go either way without any more context.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you for clarifying. But they don't say that in the translation they give you. Are we supposed to know this already? :/


Frencesca

    how does as tardes and ás tardes sound different?


BellaMargarita

    the accent is otrhographic. It is let you know that it different word but doesn't affect. It is the same thing with the word á y a the one with the accent means to and the one without means the.


Scutigera

    ...with the word á y a the one with the accent means to and the one without means the.

    I do not think this is the case in Portuguese (maybe in Spanish which also uses "y" for the word, and rather than the accentless "e" in Portuguese). The preposition (to) and the article (the) are spelled the same, "a" with no accent when separate, but when they contract they get the grave accent (to the left, rather than the more common acute accent) to show the double "a" has been joined together.

    Supposedly there is no difference in pronunciation in Brazil (nor with ) but there is in Portugal (same with ). Would be great if some natives from Portugal would add to Forvo so we can all hear.


LomedSafot

    Thank you for your insightful comment! This was really helpful.


Frencesca

    I don't understand your reply, how does as and ás sound different?


BellaMargarita

    There is none. It is just to let know that is a different word spelled the same.


paulo.pontes.m

    It's not spelled the same in fact. It's a bit difficult to explain the difference but it's kinda like "that" and "than" (you don't spell the "a" the same way).

    "à" it's kinda like if you were screaming xD (AAAHHHHHH)

    "a" its spelled like in "than"

    You can ear it right on Google's translator


hkm_souza

    What about "Later"? As in "see you later"? Isn't this similar to ate logo?


koenagadol

    why dont we pronunce "tardes" (tardjis) like in the word "tarde" (tardji) ?


Paulenrique

    It depends on the regios. Where I live,we pronounce it like /tar - gees/.


fatisch

    How would you say, "The afternoons. That was my answer and it marked me wrong.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.