"Vinden blåser."

Translation:The wind is blowing.

3 years ago

11 Comments


use_her_name
use_her_name

Svaret blåser i vinden

3 years ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

"Vinden ligger och blåser." Is that here still possible now to say like that? To stress the fact that it is something that is ongoing now.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it sounds strange to use a position verb (sitta/ligga/stå) with the wind.

2 years ago

AlecHirsch1

But one could say "vinden håller på och blåser" to mean "the wind keeps on blowing," right?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Your sentence is grammatical, but for saying that "the wind keeps on blowing", I'd say "vinden fortsätter blåsa".

2 years ago

Byx-

I thought adverbs were supposed to follow the verb

5 months ago

illumillama

The word for "windy" is blåsig(t), right?

2 years ago

Isterband

Correct, blåsigt.

2 years ago

mrfrecklesXX

This reminds me of the end of The Fifth Element.

2 years ago

Qrren
Qrren

Can you also use "blåsa" for "to blow up a balloon?"

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, but you need the particle too: blåsa upp (stress on upp).

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.