"Sie isst Brot."

Translation:She eats bread.

December 31, 2012

44 Comments


vanvell

Whats the difference between ist and isst? I put ist here and still got it right

January 5, 2014

francois.n1

Ist= is and isst= eating

June 14, 2014

AuJeffrey

What about eat?

September 11, 2015

AuJeffrey

Esse = eat or isst = eat?

September 11, 2015

Lia404

I also wrote "Sie ist Brot" and it's considered as right. I don't really get it, is it a mistake or is it right?

July 9, 2014

DominikRyan

Its a mistake. Unless.. she is bread

July 27, 2014

Junglesnake

Logic is crumbling. What is right? Ahhh!!!

February 22, 2015

hippo4774

Ha Ha

November 27, 2014

alexander2784

Naba

February 8, 2015

15007076997

you are right

September 27, 2014

cembilalbaytarr

lol

February 23, 2015

MiriYoon

Lol you are right...

April 26, 2015

ItzPeach

XD wow...

June 22, 2015

M4ttth3b3st

Brot ist die Frau ? LOL

July 5, 2015

Hmd17x

sometimes Duolingo doesn't care much about how logic it sounds as much as understanding it's meaning

September 5, 2015

brunoberbare

No, he just considered because he thinks you got wrong just the letter "s", so "Sie ist Brot" is wrong.. "Sie ist Brot" is like "She is bread" and that makes no sense.

July 14, 2014

LittleDino

It can either be ist or isst, because both sound the same and even if you typed in ist, you are considered as right. Though ist is a bit weird because Sie ist Brot. = She is bread.

September 21, 2014

deepak.bon

Thats wrong actually , but it is considered as your typing mistake, it must have notified you "you have typo in sentence" ,something like that , but ultimatly its wrong ,.

July 19, 2014

JulioRober738722

Danke

October 4, 2014

Scott.Davies

Since we all helping each other out I thought I'd point a few things out for you. Thats should be 'That's' - That is a pen or That's a pen.

Your should be you're as in 'you are'

'its' should be it's as in - it is

January 10, 2015

RichardHed5

In Deepak's comment, "your wtiring mistake" is possessive and not a contraction, so it wouldn't be you're.

July 14, 2015

THPXx

It might say that there were errors but it will say it's right sometimes.

October 17, 2014

renancgm

Nah... I'm pretty sure she isn't bread.

February 22, 2015

ShigeKamenashi

from what i have learned it should be wrong, ist would be the verb to be while isst eat.

February 11, 2014

rainnie526

ist means is, but isst means to eat. Isst is another form of essen.

August 3, 2014

jessie2024

Ist=is and isst=eat

May 2, 2015

TaniaBluee

'ist' = is 'isst' = eat

May 3, 2015

Celticfiddleguy

This has become more of a chat room than a discussion German. Makes it hard to find useful comments *_°

September 29, 2015

zirrex

I habe den Buchstaben so geliebt, den man als "ss" gebraucht hat...

October 2, 2015

What0_0

Can anyone break down the pronunciation of bread (Brot) in German?

April 6, 2014

MariVahar

I need this as well, I can't tell how they pronounce the "r" in it. Sounds a bit like "boot" but I know it's definitely not as simple as that

May 7, 2014

universalconnect

It's a very redundant word. There's not stress on any of the letters or syllables, so when you speak it it should be like a short rolling "r" (if you speak a little Spanish, you should be able in doing this) and the vowel is a soft "oh/uh" sound. I hope this helps

June 2, 2014

NJeromeW

Roll the R. almost like Brrrrrrr oat but dont roll the R for that long! =D

September 16, 2015

KillianVanDamme

Depending on which area you are in Germany. In some areas they pronounce the R like the Dutch/Spanish R. In other regions more like the French R. Most common is the first type of R.

August 26, 2014

Zzzzz...

The vowel sound is similar to English 'broad' or 'afford'. The German 'r' is pronounced in the upmost part of one's throat.

September 21, 2014

LugubriousLlama

Well when you have the conjugation for 'they are' it would be different because it would be essen instead of isst...

January 8, 2013

[deactivated user]

    NO ARTICLE??? Hey everyone, could you please tell me why there is no article before bread??? Thanks

    December 7, 2013

aloe.cc

    Actually it is the same as in English. Ich esse Brot - I eat bread (Normal way of saying what you're eating)

    Ich esse ein Brot - I eat a bread (Either "I eat one bread", not two or more, or to say what you're eating right now, but not so common)

    Ich esse das Brot - I eat the bread ('specific' bread, like "I'm eating the bread he gave me")

    Hope that helped :)

    July 7, 2014

MehrnooshZ

    What the difference between " She is eating bread" and "She eats bread" in translation?

    August 9, 2013

TimothyGeek

    From what I've learned so far, I don't think there IS any difference. "Sie isst Brot" could mean either. I'm not real experienced with German yet, however, so I may be wrong.

    August 9, 2013

2449068772

    Is hard for a chinese middle school student to learn German.

    December 8, 2014

2449068772

    And I put esst here

    December 8, 2014

barkooka1

    I just wrote what it said... its supposed to be isst...

    January 9, 2015

DavidRUpva

    isn't Sie also he

    October 1, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.