1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst Brot."

"Sie isst Brot."

Translation:She eats bread.

December 31, 2012

44 Comments


vanvell

Whats the difference between ist and isst? I put ist here and still got it right


francois.n1

Ist= is and isst= eating


AuJeffrey

Esse = eat or isst = eat?


Lia404

I also wrote "Sie ist Brot" and it's considered as right. I don't really get it, is it a mistake or is it right?


[deactivated user]

    Its a mistake. Unless.. she is bread


ScheisseCais

    Logic is crumbling. What is right? Ahhh!!!


MiriYoon

    Lol you are right...


M4ttth3b3st

    Brot ist die Frau ? LOL


Hmd17x

    sometimes Duolingo doesn't care much about how logic it sounds as much as understanding it's meaning


brunoberbare

    No, he just considered because he thinks you got wrong just the letter "s", so "Sie ist Brot" is wrong.. "Sie ist Brot" is like "She is bread" and that makes no sense.


LittleDino

    It can either be ist or isst, because both sound the same and even if you typed in ist, you are considered as right. Though ist is a bit weird because Sie ist Brot. = She is bread.


deepak.bon

    Thats wrong actually , but it is considered as your typing mistake, it must have notified you "you have typo in sentence" ,something like that , but ultimatly its wrong ,.


Scott.Davies

    Since we all helping each other out I thought I'd point a few things out for you. Thats should be 'That's' - That is a pen or That's a pen.

    Your should be you're as in 'you are'

    'its' should be it's as in - it is


RichardHed5

    In Deepak's comment, "your wtiring mistake" is possessive and not a contraction, so it wouldn't be you're.


THPXx

    It might say that there were errors but it will say it's right sometimes.


renancgm

    Nah... I'm pretty sure she isn't bread.


ShigeKamenashi

    from what i have learned it should be wrong, ist would be the verb to be while isst eat.


rainnie526

    ist means is, but isst means to eat. Isst is another form of essen.


jessie2024

    Ist=is and isst=eat


TaniaSasaran

    'ist' = is 'isst' = eat


Celticfiddleguy

    This has become more of a chat room than a discussion German. Makes it hard to find useful comments *_°


zirrex

    I habe den Buchstaben so geliebt, den man als "ss" gebraucht hat...


What0_0

    Can anyone break down the pronunciation of bread (Brot) in German?


mvahar

    I need this as well, I can't tell how they pronounce the "r" in it. Sounds a bit like "boot" but I know it's definitely not as simple as that


universalconnect

    It's a very redundant word. There's not stress on any of the letters or syllables, so when you speak it it should be like a short rolling "r" (if you speak a little Spanish, you should be able in doing this) and the vowel is a soft "oh/uh" sound. I hope this helps


NJeromeW

    Roll the R. almost like Brrrrrrr oat but dont roll the R for that long! =D


KillianVanDamme

    Depending on which area you are in Germany. In some areas they pronounce the R like the Dutch/Spanish R. In other regions more like the French R. Most common is the first type of R.


Zzzzz...

    The vowel sound is similar to English 'broad' or 'afford'. The German 'r' is pronounced in the upmost part of one's throat.


LugubriousLlama

    Well when you have the conjugation for 'they are' it would be different because it would be essen instead of isst...


    [deactivated user]

      NO ARTICLE??? Hey everyone, could you please tell me why there is no article before bread??? Thanks


aloe.cc

      Actually it is the same as in English. Ich esse Brot - I eat bread (Normal way of saying what you're eating)

      Ich esse ein Brot - I eat a bread (Either "I eat one bread", not two or more, or to say what you're eating right now, but not so common)

      Ich esse das Brot - I eat the bread ('specific' bread, like "I'm eating the bread he gave me")

      Hope that helped :)


MehrnooshZ

      What the difference between " She is eating bread" and "She eats bread" in translation?


TimothyGeek

      From what I've learned so far, I don't think there IS any difference. "Sie isst Brot" could mean either. I'm not real experienced with German yet, however, so I may be wrong.


2449068772

      Is hard for a chinese middle school student to learn German.


2449068772

      And I put esst here


barkooka1

      I just wrote what it said... its supposed to be isst...


DavidRUpva

      isn't Sie also he

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.