"O, bir çatal ile yer."

Translation:He eats with a fork.

3 years ago

9 Comments


MoonSvit
MoonSvit

Can we say: O çatalla yer, I.e. using the instrumental case?

3 years ago

evren52

Yes :)

3 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

I thought I recognized this word, so I checked up on it:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%87atalh%C3%B6y%C3%BCk

2 years ago

hvizdal

why is it "O," - with the comma?

2 years ago

rolandcassar

I'm only learning, so I'm not sure of my answer, but I would guess it is to mark the difference from "that fork" ("o çatal")

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am learning as well. I am sure that the comma is there to make clear that the meaning of "O" is "he,she,it" and not "that". It is only to avoid misunderstandings in written language.

1 year ago

magatouve
magatouve

İs "o" merely what makes the sentemce a statement rather than an order?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No. "yer" is aorist (roughly, simple present) tense -- the imperative form would be "ye" without the -r.

"O" means "he" or "she" or "it".

You can often leave it out since the verb ending in "yer" (or rather, the absence of a personal ending, in this case) shows that the subject must be "he/she/it".

"O, bir çatal ile yer." = "Bir çatal ile yer." = "He/She/It eats with a fork."

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

Many thanks for the detailed answer; that explains it well!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.