"O, bir çatal ile yer."

Translation:He eats with a fork.

August 1, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

MoonSvit

Can we say: O çatalla yer, I.e. using the instrumental case?

August 1, 2015

evren52

Yes :)

August 1, 2015

DyedBison

I thought I recognized this word, so I checked up on it:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%87atalh%C3%B6y%C3%BCk

August 31, 2016

hvizdal

why is it "O," - with the comma?

May 16, 2016

rolandcassar

I'm only learning, so I'm not sure of my answer, but I would guess it is to mark the difference from "that fork" ("o çatal")

May 23, 2016

SabineBergmann1

I am learning as well. I am sure that the comma is there to make clear that the meaning of "O" is "he,she,it" and not "that". It is only to avoid misunderstandings in written language.

February 28, 2017

magatouve

İs "o" merely what makes the sentemce a statement rather than an order?

January 7, 2016

mizinamo

No. "yer" is aorist (roughly, simple present) tense -- the imperative form would be "ye" without the -r.

"O" means "he" or "she" or "it".

You can often leave it out since the verb ending in "yer" (or rather, the absence of a personal ending, in this case) shows that the subject must be "he/she/it".

"O, bir çatal ile yer." = "Bir çatal ile yer." = "He/She/It eats with a fork."

January 7, 2016

magatouve

Many thanks for the detailed answer; that explains it well!

January 7, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.