Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chi è morto per salvare suo figlio?"

Translation:Who died to save his son?

4 years ago

4 Comments


ruth-mac
ruth-mac

why is "who is dead..." not correct here?

4 years ago

Viaggiatore

It's a little strange in English. People aren't dead for a reason.

4 years ago

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think "morto" is the past participle of the verb, not an adjective

4 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

You are right, this is a passato prossimo. Morire takes the auxiliary essere, not avere. So, this could be translated "who died" or "who has died".

4 years ago