1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto dessas cores."

"Eu gosto dessas cores."

Translation:I like those colors.

October 19, 2013

18 Comments


paulconsul

I thought dessas meant those, not these. Wouldn~t these be destas?


Paulenrique

ohhh...frustrating!!


JCMcGee

Dessa = that...so Dessas = those Desta = This so Destas = these.

Does "Eu gosto dessas cores" = "I like those colours over there" / "I like those colours you have" or "I like these colours here" / "I like these colours I have"

Or does/can it mean both???

I imagine that a real person wold understand and that it's only on DUO that it matter?

The jump from level 10 to level 11 is SOOOOOO hard!


Paulenrique

Yes...many times they are interchangeable!


pepsy2016

i have your same problem but i am at level 12 almost 13 but it is hard to master the basis


verinapk

Colours with the " u" is not incorrect it is British


RebeccaKemper

So this implies more of a conversation with someone vs. a straight declarative sentence ... I like these colors that you have on.... which implies those colors that you have. Right? Otherwise if I am saying I like the colors that I have (these colors here by/on me), I would use destas.... Is this close to right?


asherbennaphtali

In spoken Brazilian Portuguese, "este" and its variants are rarely used nowadays.

"Esse" and its variants are used instead in situations where an English speaker would say "this" or "these".

comment/342862.


Arvedui89

Now it makes sense. While I try to learn rather European Portuguese , Duo makes it only harder. Ow, Braziw ;)


jmapurunga

"Esses" is the masculine for these. "Essas" is the feminine for these. You use "aquelas" as the feminine for those and "aqueles" as masculine for those


Scutigera

It is my understanding that "estes" and "estas" with a "t" in the middle mean "these" (near me, the speaker), while "esses" and "essas" with the double "s" mean "those" as in those near you (to whom I am speaking). Then, "aqueles" and "aquelas" mean "those" (over there, or even someplace else like at the mall, not near either the speaker or listener), though apparently in spoken Brazilian they are mixed up a bit just to make it more confusing.


pepsy2016

I am glad you had the same problems than me. Anyway thank you, your explanation held me. I am going to practise some more and see if eventually i will succeed!


pepsy2016

who could help me, i just do not understand the difference between those and these in Portuguese


pepsy2016

no, it was '' Eu gosto dessas cores" de + essas= dessas


mamorim1

What's wrong with "I like these colors"?


Paulenrique

= Eu gosto destas cores.


Enoch_is_edrees

So is cores feminine or masculine? Shouldn't it be coros or coras? Or is that the nature of the word?


pfeil

cor is feminine. a cor / as cores.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.