"They eat"

Translation:Sie essen

December 31, 2012

7 Comments


chubbard

"Sie isst" says "She eats". It's "essen" because here "sie" means "they" (plural), and "essen" is the form of the verb "to eat" that goes with plurals.

December 31, 2012

silvroz15

why no sie isst? why essen???

December 31, 2012

jinjinqiao

Here " SIE" means THEY, plural, so it is " Sie essen"

January 1, 2013

lolothe2nd

Why not Ihr esst?

January 7, 2013

tweedledee

I believe "Ihr" is better translated as "you all" or "y'all", an informal plural you.

January 9, 2013

Hohenems

I am not a native speaker, but I believe that "Ihr" is not a valid translation of "they".

January 7, 2013

Bedlam

why not Die essen?

April 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.