1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They eat"

"They eat"

Translation:Sie essen

December 31, 2012

7 Comments


chubbard

"Sie isst" says "She eats". It's "essen" because here "sie" means "they" (plural), and "essen" is the form of the verb "to eat" that goes with plurals.


silvroz15

why no sie isst? why essen???


jinjinqiao

Here " SIE" means THEY, plural, so it is " Sie essen"


lolothe2nd

Why not Ihr esst?


tweedledee

I believe "Ihr" is better translated as "you all" or "y'all", an informal plural you.


Hohenems

I am not a native speaker, but I believe that "Ihr" is not a valid translation of "they".


Bedlam

why not Die essen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.