"Es ist nicht deine Jacke."

Translation:It is not your jacket.

October 19, 2013

51 Comments


Aechos

The sentence is right, the hint for "deine" is wrong. The hint says "deine" is "your (masculine)", when deine is never masculine, is femenin or plural:

m. dein f. deine n. dein pl. deine

Deine is "your (femenine)" in this case.

January 23, 2014

EleniaT

Ahh I see! Very confusing!

February 2, 2014

m.honorio

could it be "Es ist deine Jacke nicht", couldn't it? when may I know where to put the "nicht"?

November 15, 2013

BriaunnaYo

Because the "nicht" has to follow the verb "ist" to show that it "is not". If you said "it is your jacket not" in English, that is also weird and incorrect.

December 17, 2017

Chaos03

Actually that word order is sometimes used in old poems.

September 14, 2018

zanettka

Why 'This is not your jacket' wrong?

October 19, 2013

shpitzen

Because the sentence beginns with "Es", not "Das", I think.

October 20, 2013

grantangi

Nearly correct. If you would like to translate "This is not your jacket", that would be "Dies ist nicht deine Jacke". "Das ist nicht deine Jacke" would be "That is not your jacket".

December 1, 2013

Chaos03

"Dies ist nicht deine Jacke" is correct (meaning "this" is not your jacket), but in everyday language it sounds old-fashioned and we say "Das ist nicht deine Jacke" for either "this" or "that"

September 14, 2018

salarm

when we use dies ..what is the difference between dies and das?

July 21, 2014

licarroll

Why is the nicht in front of the direct object in this case. I thought nicht goes at the end of the sentence

December 25, 2013

German_learner

If your wondering why nicht seems to go all over the place, it is actually really consistent. After a quick google search, I found this website that does a decent job in explaining the concept of nicht: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

January 26, 2015

Chaos03

Nicht is never at the end of the sentence except in some questions if you want to point it out, e.g. "Siehst du die Jacke nicht ?" - "Don't you see the jacket ?"

September 14, 2018

iEldor

Wait, so both coat and jacket can be Jacke here?

November 14, 2013

grantangi

It could be, but personally I would use "coat" for "Mantel" and "jacket" for "Jacke".

December 1, 2013

noam.j.nov

Is this case, is "Jacke" nonimative or accusative?

April 30, 2014

HansEur

Nominative

August 11, 2014

SusanValerio

Why is it nominative? I don't understand :/ Can someone please explain?

December 2, 2014

Jan-Olav

It is nominative because of the verb 'ist'.

February 16, 2015

beagoodone

So if I understand it right, A noun which Sein verb links to, placed rightafter Sein verb is not accusative but it is always nominative? for example. Ich bin der kind. <- in here 'der kind' is also nominative ? and is the 'der kind' Subject or Object?

November 11, 2018

veganpanda

I had to play the recording over & over to hear exactly what was said, it's NOT clear enough!

January 12, 2014

zemme

I agree. I kept hearing something along the lines of "yage" no K sound at all. Maybe just my lack of sleep or the time of night, but I played it 20 times and was so sure it was some kind of g sound

February 26, 2014

ramses_2000

To me it sounds a "k" it's a relaxed one. When learning other languages it's common these mishearings.

May 12, 2016

geekns

Why is it deine instead of dein? Is the jacket feminine?

December 6, 2013

Alonso.Bus

Ja.

December 28, 2013

JPMaher

I thought coat was "Mantel" and jacket was "Jacke". So, "Jacke" is jacket or coat?

December 1, 2013

DietBroccoli

Both. Jacke is used more commonly, according to native speakers.

August 25, 2014

kergerm

Jacke is feminine, so why isn't it "Sie ist nicht deine Jacke?"

August 27, 2014

NaericaS

I agree! I took German for one semester once and my teacher said even for inanimate objects the pronoun should match the gender.

June 3, 2019

J18_Bharati

Nein, es ist meine!!!!

June 3, 2017

MrGriffin

What would be an acceptable word for underwear

December 14, 2013

HansEur

Unterwäsche

August 11, 2014

devinpendergast

So does 'diene' pertain to a masculine pronoun and 'dien' pertain to a neuter pronoun? In another sentence 'dien Kind' was used but now 'diene Jacke' is used. If not, what is the key to these?

January 7, 2014

Paul592482

no, "deine" is used with feminine and plural nouns. Therefore, you have "deine jacke".

August 9, 2018

F4c3r0ll3r

Deine pertains to feminen, while dein pertains to both Neutered and Masculin, in the Nominativ case.

February 15, 2014

annag

Why isn't it, "It does not eat your jacket."? I'm thinking of a coat-rack styled after (or, shaped like) a crocodile, for example.

February 1, 2014

grantangi

Because "eat" would be "isst" and not "ist".

February 1, 2014

rehamalassily

Es means that?? What does "es" and "das" means?

April 19, 2014

DietBroccoli

"Es" means "it." "Das" means "the," "that," or "this" depending on the context.

August 25, 2014

Arambic

Why it is not "keine" but nicht ???

July 20, 2014

DietBroccoli

Because "nicht" means "not."

August 25, 2014

Tami87662

Whats the difference between EURE & DEINE

September 20, 2015

tedexline

Plural and singular.

September 20, 2015

Baritonejam

I am confused...Duo states "Es ist nicht deine Jacke" and I translated it as "It is not your jacket" and was wrong. Why?

February 19, 2017

flinsy

I put in It is not your jacket and it told me it was wrong: It is not your jacket.

March 13, 2017

PEM122333

I answered "It is not your jacket." How did I get this wrong

March 22, 2017

Paul592482

Aechos, "jacke" is feminine in German and that is why you have "deine" before it. (https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/jacke)

As far as the translation of the sentence goes, I think admin guys of Duolingo need to accept "the jacket is not yours" as a true utterance and translation as well, unless they reject it as incorrect for emphasis's sake, which can be tolerated.

August 9, 2018

Justin471561

In some exercises, i can use the contraction it's but not this one

August 23, 2018

__vp

What's the difference between 'das' and 'es'?

January 5, 2019

Andrej600333

"das" means "this" , "that", "these", "those", and "the" if the word is neuter (DAS Muedchen, DAS Feuer)

Es means "it"

July 3, 2019

Andrej600333

Is there any way to distinguish between "nicht eine" and "nicht deine" when listening?

July 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.