1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist nicht deine Jacke."

"Es ist nicht deine Jacke."

Translation:It is not your jacket.

October 19, 2013

62 Comments


Aechos

The sentence is right, the hint for "deine" is wrong. The hint says "deine" is "your (masculine)", when deine is never masculine, is femenin or plural:

m. dein f. deine n. dein pl. deine

Deine is "your (femenine)" in this case.


EleniaT

Ahh I see! Very confusing!


zanettka

Why 'This is not your jacket' wrong?


shpitzen

Because the sentence beginns with "Es", not "Das", I think.


grantangi

Nearly correct. If you would like to translate "This is not your jacket", that would be "Dies ist nicht deine Jacke". "Das ist nicht deine Jacke" would be "That is not your jacket".


Chaos03

"Dies ist nicht deine Jacke" is correct (meaning "this" is not your jacket), but in everyday language it sounds old-fashioned and we say "Das ist nicht deine Jacke" for either "this" or "that"


salarm

when we use dies ..what is the difference between dies and das?


kartez

IMHO this is a bug; it and this can be used as well in English in this context.


m.honorio

could it be "Es ist deine Jacke nicht", couldn't it? when may I know where to put the "nicht"?


BriaunnaRose

Because the "nicht" has to follow the verb "ist" to show that it "is not". If you said "it is your jacket not" in English, that is also weird and incorrect.


Chaos03

Actually that word order is sometimes used in old poems.


licarroll

Why is the nicht in front of the direct object in this case. I thought nicht goes at the end of the sentence


German_learner

If your wondering why nicht seems to go all over the place, it is actually really consistent. After a quick google search, I found this website that does a decent job in explaining the concept of nicht: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm


Chaos03

Nicht is never at the end of the sentence except in some questions if you want to point it out, e.g. "Siehst du die Jacke nicht ?" - "Don't you see the jacket ?"


iEldor

Wait, so both coat and jacket can be Jacke here?


grantangi

It could be, but personally I would use "coat" for "Mantel" and "jacket" for "Jacke".


noam.j.nov

Is this case, is "Jacke" nonimative or accusative?


SusanValerio

Why is it nominative? I don't understand :/ Can someone please explain?


geekns

Why is it deine instead of dein? Is the jacket feminine?


veganpanda

I had to play the recording over & over to hear exactly what was said, it's NOT clear enough!


zemme

I agree. I kept hearing something along the lines of "yage" no K sound at all. Maybe just my lack of sleep or the time of night, but I played it 20 times and was so sure it was some kind of g sound


ramses_2000

To me it sounds a "k" it's a relaxed one. When learning other languages it's common these mishearings.


JPMaher

I thought coat was "Mantel" and jacket was "Jacke". So, "Jacke" is jacket or coat?


DietBroccoli

Both. Jacke is used more commonly, according to native speakers.


S851648

No, if it covers your butt it's a "Mantel" and if it doesn't it's a "Jacke".


Arambic

Why it is not "keine" but nicht ???


DietBroccoli

Because "nicht" means "not."


kergerm

Jacke is feminine, so why isn't it "Sie ist nicht deine Jacke?"


YuyunNings1

Because Jacke is a thing so we should use "es = it". and yes Jacke is feminine because it comes from "die Jacke" so you have to change it becomes deine Jacke. To identify which is masculine, feminine or neutral you should take a look more on dictionary


NaericaS

I agree! I took German for one semester once and my teacher said even for inanimate objects the pronoun should match the gender.


J18_Bharati

Nein, es ist meine!!!!


MrGriffin

What would be an acceptable word for underwear


HansEur

Unterwäsche


devinpendergast

So does 'diene' pertain to a masculine pronoun and 'dien' pertain to a neuter pronoun? In another sentence 'dien Kind' was used but now 'diene Jacke' is used. If not, what is the key to these?


Paul592482

no, "deine" is used with feminine and plural nouns. Therefore, you have "deine jacke".


F4c3r0ll3r

Deine pertains to feminen, while dein pertains to both Neutered and Masculin, in the Nominativ case.


annag

Why isn't it, "It does not eat your jacket."? I'm thinking of a coat-rack styled after (or, shaped like) a crocodile, for example.


grantangi

Because "eat" would be "isst" and not "ist".


rehamalassily

Es means that?? What does "es" and "das" means?


DietBroccoli

"Es" means "it." "Das" means "the," "that," or "this" depending on the context.


Tami87662

Whats the difference between EURE & DEINE


tedexline

Plural and singular.


Baritonejam

I am confused...Duo states "Es ist nicht deine Jacke" and I translated it as "It is not your jacket" and was wrong. Why?


flinsy

I put in It is not your jacket and it told me it was wrong: It is not your jacket.


PEM122333

I answered "It is not your jacket." How did I get this wrong


Paul592482

Aechos, "jacke" is feminine in German and that is why you have "deine" before it. (https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/jacke)

As far as the translation of the sentence goes, I think admin guys of Duolingo need to accept "the jacket is not yours" as a true utterance and translation as well, unless they reject it as incorrect for emphasis's sake, which can be tolerated.


Justin471561

In some exercises, i can use the contraction it's but not this one


cehai

What's the difference between 'das' and 'es'?


Andrej600333

"das" means "this" , "that", "these", "those", and "the" if the word is neuter (DAS Muedchen, DAS Feuer)

Es means "it"


Andrej600333

Is there any way to distinguish between "nicht eine" and "nicht deine" when listening?


Pamphlet

It's really hard to hear the D in deine.


JosieLuna7

Does the word "keine"include the indefinite article when translating to English -not a=keine?


ClydeClarissa

Hi! Im still very rusy with the placement of word orders.. idk if i might sound a little silly, so i apologize in advance!

So if it were to be a question, nicht would be placed differently? For example, das ist deine jacket nicht?


S851648

In a question, the word order would be "Ist das nicht deine Jacke?"


Darklilly

So, what IS the difference between "it is" versus "this/that is"? To me, they mean nearly the same thing, outside some fringe cases where it mainly depends on context, so why does it matter which one you use here?


serine279891

Since jacke is a noune why haven't they used keine instead of nicht?


S851648

Because it is a jacket, it just isn't your jacket.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.