"Do you know whether the cat is home?"

Translation:Vet du om katten er hjemme?

August 1, 2015

10 Comments


KlausConte

"Om" means 372 different things

January 21, 2019

PiriBabayev

Would kjenner be accepted here too? it didnt for me...

August 1, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No, since "vet" deals with factual knowledge and "kjenner" deals with familiarity.

August 1, 2015

PiriBabayev

ah, brilliant, tusen takk!

August 1, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

August 1, 2015

Heithr

Can "hvis" be used rather than "om", or does hvis have a more definite type of "if" meaning?

November 22, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

When translating "whether", or "if" used in the meaning of "whether", "om" is your only option. A good rule is to use "om" if the sentence ends in a literal or implicit "...or not".

November 23, 2018

Heithr

Takk! That is an excellent explanation.

November 23, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

November 23, 2018

Tom642395

You said "vet", and she suddenly wasn't.

March 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.