1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you know whether the cat …

"Do you know whether the cat is home?"

Translation:Vet du om katten er hjemme?

August 1, 2015

11 Comments


KlausConte

"Om" means 372 different things


Heithr

Can "hvis" be used rather than "om", or does hvis have a more definite type of "if" meaning?


Deliciae

When translating "whether", or "if" used in the meaning of "whether", "om" is your only option. A good rule is to use "om" if the sentence ends in a literal or implicit "...or not".


Heithr

Takk! That is an excellent explanation.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Tom642395

You said "vet", and she suddenly wasn't.


McColl34

Ha! That made me laugh out loud.

I wonder if one would typically shorten "veterinær" to "vet" in casual Norwegian?


PiriBabayev

Would kjenner be accepted here too? it didnt for me...


Luke_5.1991

No, since "vet" deals with factual knowledge and "kjenner" deals with familiarity.


PiriBabayev

ah, brilliant, tusen takk!


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.