1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você promete que vem me ver?"

"Você promete que vem me ver?"

Translation:Do you promise to come to see me?

October 19, 2013

19 Comments


Mareli0

I am a bit surprised... I wrote- "Do you promise that you come to see me?" and this still sounds a little bit more normal (in English) to me that "Do you promise that to come to see me?" like the right answer is written....


benkloester

They're both wrong in English. The first is at least grammatical but you'd never say it.


Tony125220

You could say: "Do you promise that you will come to see me?"


Lexflex

Would "do you promise to come and see me?" be correct?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.


Jayway223

"Do you promise that you will come to see me?" Was also accepted as a correct translation


reno300

Is there any difference in pronunciation of the two verbs ver and vir?


Danmoller

Ver = use the E in wEight.

Vir = use the i in him.


MikeFen

Are you sure about the "i as in him"? That's short i. I think it would be "i=ee as in peel"


Danmoller

hmmm....It indeed sounds more like ee considering the vowel sound. (Specially beacause I've seen some different ways of pronouncing him)

But as for duration, the short one is better.


Paulenrique

yes. ver has E sound (like in English) and vir has I sound (in Portguese, in English i = ee)


JCMcGee

Would using the IPA help? This is the best page I've found for learning about it although perhaps this is only the phonemes (sounds) we use in English. http://www.macmillanenglish.com/phonemic-chart/

Ver = /ver/ Vir = /viːr/

Is there an online phonetic chart for all the Portuguese phonemes?


BatemanBR

Por que "to" e não "that"?


Paulenrique

Use "to" para verbos e "that" para pronomes:

  • Do you promise to come to see me?
  • Do you promise (that) you will come to see me?
  • He promised me a car for my birthday.
  • You promised me (that) you’d be home early tonight.
  • She promises to be a fine soprano.
  • The brochure promised (that) the local food would be superb.
  • It promises to be an exciting few days.
  • I can promise you, you'll have a wonderful time.
  • Politicians promise the earth before an election, but things are different afterwards.

Myckey_Mouse

No meu entendimento o verbo "come" está no infinitivo logo precisa do "to" antes
Come=vir


liofla

Why isn't "do you swear to come see me?" acceptable?


jon_cooper

"come" wasn't in the list of words to choose from!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.