"Você promete que vem me ver?"

Translation:Do you promise to come to see me?

October 19, 2013

19 Comments


Mareli0

I am a bit surprised... I wrote- "Do you promise that you come to see me?" and this still sounds a little bit more normal (in English) to me that "Do you promise that to come to see me?" like the right answer is written....

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Agreed.

February 13, 2014

benkloester

They're both wrong in English. The first is at least grammatical but you'd never say it.

October 21, 2014

Tony125220

You could say: "Do you promise that you will come to see me?"

July 28, 2016

Lexflex

Would "do you promise to come and see me?" be correct?

June 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.

June 15, 2014

Jayway223

"Do you promise that you will come to see me?" Was also accepted as a correct translation

October 29, 2014

reno300

Is there any difference in pronunciation of the two verbs ver and vir?

October 19, 2013

Danmoller

Ver = use the E in wEight.

Vir = use the i in him.

November 23, 2013

MikeFenger

Are you sure about the "i as in him"? That's short i. I think it would be "i=ee as in peel"

February 4, 2014

Danmoller

hmmm....It indeed sounds more like ee considering the vowel sound. (Specially beacause I've seen some different ways of pronouncing him)

But as for duration, the short one is better.

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

yes. ver has E sound (like in English) and vir has I sound (in Portguese, in English i = ee)

October 20, 2013

JCMcGee

Would using the IPA help? This is the best page I've found for learning about it although perhaps this is only the phonemes (sounds) we use in English. http://www.macmillanenglish.com/phonemic-chart/

Ver = /ver/ Vir = /viːr/

Is there an online phonetic chart for all the Portuguese phonemes?

April 16, 2015

BatemanBR

Por que "to" e não "that"?

October 24, 2016

Paulenrique

Use "to" para verbos e "that" para pronomes:

  • Do you promise to come to see me?
  • Do you promise (that) you will come to see me?
  • He promised me a car for my birthday.
  • You promised me (that) you’d be home early tonight.
  • She promises to be a fine soprano.
  • The brochure promised (that) the local food would be superb.
  • It promises to be an exciting few days.
  • I can promise you, you'll have a wonderful time.
  • Politicians promise the earth before an election, but things are different afterwards.
November 1, 2016

Myckey_Mouse

No meu entendimento o verbo "come" está no infinitivo logo precisa do "to" antes
Come=vir

November 1, 2016

liofla

Why isn't "do you swear to come see me?" acceptable?

April 27, 2018

jon_cooper

"come" wasn't in the list of words to choose from!

September 25, 2018

jon_cooper

Yes it was

September 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.