Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is going to read seven books."

Translation:Zij gaat zeven boeken lezen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

{zij gaat om zeven boeken te lezen} is not a good sentence ?

2 years ago

GiladStreiner
GiladStreiner

I'm sort of confused regarding when I need to add a 'te' in front of the second verb (in this case in front of 'lezen'). Are there any rules for following this? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Apparently there are seven of them:

  • After verbs such as staan and lopen when, during standing or walking yet something else happens.
  • After an adjective that indirectly says something about the infinitive
  • After certain verbs such as proberen, vergeten, hopen and the like
  • After the words om, zonder, door, in plaats van, na, teneinde, voor and alvorens
  • After the word om when a specific purpose is described
  • After the combination te + adjective + om
  • Between an article and a noun, when meant "something that should be done." eg: de te winnen prijs (the price to be won)

If you want some examples or extra explanation let me know ;)

3 years ago

GiladStreiner
GiladStreiner

Well that's a lot to remember but I'm sure with practice I'll get the hang of it. Thank you very much.

3 years ago