"Eĉ infanoj scias tion."

Translation:Even children know that.

August 1, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


potestasity

Kio estas ĉi tio? Mi ne povas eĉ.


andrewgtreantos

Is "Infanoj scias tion eĉ." acceptable Esperanto with the same meaning?


Cavman144

that's not very nice!


wittgenstein

Das weiß doch jedes Kind!


RadekAdami

He pronouncs it as "infonoj". Confusing for me.


boi366783

I've never noticed that


boi366783

Why would you point that out! This app is ruined


NateDogg1232

Se vi malkorekte respondas, ĝi insultas vin.


BossLearner87

"Children" and "a child" are interchangeable in this context


DavidLamb53073

In the sense that "Even a child knows that" is very similar to "Even children know that", you are correct, but as a translation of the Esperanto sentence, "Eĉ infanoj scias tion", "infanoj" is plural, so it must be translated "children".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.