"Ella había demostrado que podía comer."

Translation:She had shown that she could eat.

October 19, 2013

29 Comments


terfmop

If 'podía' is being used in the imperfect, why isn't this translated as "She had demonstrated that she was able to eat." ?

October 19, 2013

Paulalock

"She had demonstrated that she was able to eat" is now accepted (4.5.14)

May 4, 2014

TheHandShand

Your sentence is right.....and means the EXACT same thing.

September 30, 2018

jbmc10

Or 'She had demonstrated that she could eat'. 'Podia' is the imperfect of 'poder' and 'could' is the past tense of 'can'

November 4, 2013

Lisagnipura

Mari: Yes, that is a better translation and it was accepted by Duo.

November 20, 2013

barnheart

I think duo struggles translating some of these forms. The drop down hints are pretty bad, I've been reporting it, but wow. podía came up as "she used to can" and also "canned"

November 23, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola barnheart: I agree! I no longer pay any attention to the dropdown hints. They are not reliable. I use a good old-fashion Spanish/English dictionary.

November 24, 2013

Albrechtion

I canned grammar but then I taked an arrow to the knee

September 1, 2014

elizadeux

I don't know about the drop-down hints, but all the conjugations of Podía are completely missing examples and example translations.

May 3, 2018

Scherri

Couldn't it be "had proven" as well as "had proved"?

January 18, 2014

shemp

I used proven and was rejected. But I am going to report it again. It's been several months since I last did this exercise, and it seems like nothing has been corrected. More people should give feedback in this section, particularly native Spanish speakers.

January 26, 2014

TiTalLi

What is the difference between podía and podria?

December 1, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Podía is past tense, and podría is the conditional tense.

I think it's confusing for us because in English, the past tense and the conditional tense are the same word, "could"

But in Spanish they are different.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/poder

December 2, 2014

Talca

She had shown that she could eat: ACCEPTED.

January 17, 2014

Milaena

Why not "She had shown what she could eat?" I am aware that there would be an accent on "que," but not in this case... O_o

November 6, 2014

JuevesHuevos

That would be:

Ella había demostrado LO que podía comer.

November 6, 2014

Milaena

Thank you! That helps a lot

November 7, 2014

HelenWende1

In another question "if she could run' was translated as si pudiera correr. I was marked wrong for putting "si podía correr'. So why is "podía comer' correct here? Same word 'could'.

November 18, 2014

jordan.is.stoked

This is a problem with English. We choose to use the word "could" and "would" as the conditional, imperfect, and subjunctive tenses. Which is just silly. For instance "I would eat" can mean three different things in English:

I would eat if I were you - conditional tense

When I was young, I would eat a ton - imperfect tense

My mom wishes that I would eat - subjunctive tense

While English decides to do this silliness, Spanish chooses to distinguish these three, separate ideas properly:

Yo que tú comería - conditional tense

Cuando era joven, comía muchísimo - imperfect tense

Mi mamá quiere que yo coma - subjunctive tense

February 20, 2019

HelenWende1

To partially answer my own question, the word "if" changes the tense to conditional, which is why they used pudiera for "si pudiera comer"? Still unsure. I will need to memorize the conjugation of poder.

December 2, 2014

HelenWende1

Nope. I just looked it up and pudiera is not conditional. It's subjunctive mood imperfect. Podía is indicative mood imperfect. Podría is indicative mood conditional. Now I am confused. Why would subjunctive imperfect be used for "Si pudiera correr" and not the conditional "si podria correr"? Next xtep... find out what "subjunctive" means.

December 2, 2014

HelenWende1

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98 Tutorial on imperfect subjunctive (explaining why it was used for 'Si ella pudiera correr' but not in this example.)

December 2, 2014

jfGor

It is the imperfect subjunctive which is the way to use the past subjunctive tense.

August 24, 2015

ron.seymour

Where, oh where would you need to say/ reference this? There must be loads of sentences that one would want to use other than this one!

June 14, 2019

PatsyAnn27

If "Ella habia (with accent on the i) demonstrado que podia (accent on the i) comer" translates to : "She HAD shown that she could (or 'was able to') eat", will someone please tell me how to say, "She has shown that she could (or 'was able to') eat"? My memory of English grammar keeps insisting that "Past Imperfect" indicates a "have/has" plus past participle structure. Wouldn't "had" plus past participle be Past Perfect?

June 3, 2016

mbsenser

I believe "has shown" would be "he demonstrado". Present tense "he" because as of the present moment she has shown . "Had shown" is "había demonstrado" because as of that past moment, she had already shown .

February 26, 2019

Anna235705

Very incorrect English grammar in translation.

July 14, 2016

Carol870492

This is a facetious comment: what? Is she anorexic? Never do this.

July 26, 2018

Loren358177

Huh?

August 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.