1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz başlamak zorundayız."

"Biz başlamak zorundayız."

Translation:We have to start.

August 1, 2015

11 Comments


daadaadaaren

is there any difference with baslamaliyiz


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...başlamalıyız can also mean "We should start"


cvictoria42

So, zorunda implies a stronger necessity?


maryam534517

How can we use zorunda with other pronouns ?


yogastorow
  • Ben başlamak zorundayım
  • Sen başlamak zorundasın
  • O başlamak zorundadır
  • Biz başlamak zorundayız
  • Siz başlamak zorundasınız
  • Onlar başlamak zorundalar

Nils677109

"bizim başlamamiz lazim" is this the same?


Capt.Yah

Why "we should start" was wrong ? I think it should be ok


SabineBergmann1

No, see above. Zorunda only is used for must and to have, not for should


aucunLien

Can this Turkish phrase mean "we have to get going?" as in "it's time for us to leave now"?


moostela

To ask cvictoria42 question again: Is "zorunda" stronger as "-mAlI" as in english it is for "must" compared to "have to"?


omergold

is there a meaningful breakdown of zorunda? it sounds like something with zor and locative

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.