"Biz başlamak zorundayız."

Translation:We have to start.

3 years ago

7 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is there any difference with baslamaliyiz

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes...başlamalıyız can also mean "We should start"

3 years ago

cvictoria42

So, zorunda implies a stronger necessity?

2 years ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

Why "we should start" was wrong ? I think it should be ok

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

No, see above. Zorunda only is used for must and to have, not for should

1 year ago

maryam534517

How can we use zorunda with other pronouns ?

3 months ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Can this Turkish phrase mean "we have to get going?" as in "it's time for us to leave now"?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.