"Biz başlamak zorundayız."

Translation:We have to start.

August 1, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

daadaadaaren

is there any difference with baslamaliyiz

August 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...başlamalıyız can also mean "We should start"

August 1, 2015

cvictoria42

So, zorunda implies a stronger necessity?

May 11, 2016

maryam534517

How can we use zorunda with other pronouns ?

September 5, 2018

yogastorow
  • Ben başlamak zorundayım
  • Sen başlamak zorundasın
  • O başlamak zorundadır
  • Biz başlamak zorundayız
  • Siz başlamak zorundasınız
  • Onlar başlamak zorundalar
July 23, 2019

Capt.Yah

Why "we should start" was wrong ? I think it should be ok

January 10, 2017

SabineBergmann1

No, see above. Zorunda only is used for must and to have, not for should

April 29, 2017

aucunLien

Can this Turkish phrase mean "we have to get going?" as in "it's time for us to leave now"?

November 5, 2018

Nils677109

"bizim başlamamiz lazim" is this the same?

February 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.