1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Alligators and crocodiles ar…

"Alligators and crocodiles are different."

Translation:Aligatoroj kaj krokodiloj estas malsimilaj.

August 1, 2015

5 Comments


Cocio_16

Fun fact :

-"aligatoro" (or "alligator") is from latin "lacurtus", which is a lizard.

-"krokodilo" (or "crocodile") is from ancient greek "κροκόδειλος" ‎(krokódeilos),.wich is a lizard.


lttaylor

Do malsimilaj and malsamaj not mean the same thing?


mizinamo

No, not quite.

"Ili estas malsamaj" would say that the two are not the same; "Ili estas malsimilaj" is even stronger and says that they are not even similar.


stephbutler19

I chose one "malsimilaj" and got it wrong because I didn't choose both.


Sanctacaris_unc.

Inasmuch as alligators do speak esperanto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.