1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Alligators and crocodiles ar…

"Alligators and crocodiles are different."

Translation:Aligatoroj kaj krokodiloj estas malsimilaj.

August 1, 2015

4 Comments


Cocio_16

Fun fact :

-"aligatoro" (or "alligator") is from latin "lacurtus", which is a lizard.

-"krokodilo" (or "crocodile") is from ancient greek "κροκόδειλος" ‎(krokódeilos),.wich is a lizard.

February 3, 2016

lttaylor

Do malsimilaj and malsamaj not mean the same thing?

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

No, not quite.

"Ili estas malsamaj" would say that the two are not the same; "Ili estas malsimilaj" is even stronger and says that they are not even similar.

August 1, 2015

stephbutler19

I chose one "malsimilaj" and got it wrong because I didn't choose both.

July 4, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.