"Alligators and crocodiles are different."

Translation:Aligatoroj kaj krokodiloj estas malsimilaj.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Cocio_16
Cocio_16

Fun fact :

-"aligatoro" (or "alligator") is from latin "lacurtus", which is a lizard.

-"krokodilo" (or "crocodile") is from ancient greek "κροκόδειλος" ‎(krokódeilos),.wich is a lizard.

2 years ago

lttaylor
lttaylor

Do malsimilaj and malsamaj not mean the same thing?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, not quite.

"Ili estas malsamaj" would say that the two are not the same; "Ili estas malsimilaj" is even stronger and says that they are not even similar.

3 years ago

stephbutler19

I chose one "malsimilaj" and got it wrong because I didn't choose both.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.