1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst Fleisch."

"Sie isst Fleisch."

Translation:She eats meat.

August 1, 2015

38 Comments


mizinamo

Fleisch = meat.

Beef is "Rindfleisch", i.e. cattle meat. (Pork = Schweinefleisch, pig meat; veal = Kalbfleisch, calf meat; lamb = Lammfleisch, lamb meat.)


BiscuitsInSpace

I'm still confused when to know if Sie means 'they' or 'she' in these types of sentences


mizinamo

You can tell by the verb ending.

If the verb ending is the same as the infinitive (for present-tense verbs), then it must be "they" (or, if capitalised, perhaps also formal "you") -- e.g. "Sie essen Fleisch", where "essen" has the same shape as the infinitive "essen" (to eat), is "They eat meat". (Or: "You eat meat".)

Otherwise, especially if it ends in -t, then it must be "she": "Sie isst Fleisch" = she eats meat.


AkojiB

Thanks, that is a great explanation.


BiscuitsInSpace

Sorry is there any way to can explain this in a simpler form?


mizinamo

OK, you know how the verb ending in English changes for "he, she, it"?

  • I eat
  • you eat
  • he, she, it eats
  • we eat
  • you eat
  • they eat

So if you see the word "eats" in a sentence, you know it cannot be "I eats" or "they eats" - it has to be either "he eats" or "she eats" or "it eats".

German also changes the verb ending depending on the subject, only it has separate verb endings for just about all possibilities, not just one for "he, she, it" and one for everything else:

  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er, sie, es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie, Sie essen

So if you see "sie essen", you know that it has to be "they eat", whereas if you see "sie isst", you know that it has to be "she eats" - because the verb ending wouldn't be right for the other person.


Torniojaws

Mandatory Rammstein reference:

Denn du bist was es isst Und ihr wisst was es ist

Everything else is -e or -en :)


DhruvKiri

Beautifully explained. Danke!


BiscuitsInSpace

Ah okay, but how would you tell the difference in other sentences such has "Sie hat ein Schwein"


mizinamo

Again, you can look at the verb ending.

  • ich habe
  • du hast
  • er hat - sie hat - es hat
  • wir haben
  • ihr habt
  • sie haben - Sie haben

So "Sie hat" can only mean "she has" due to the -t ending on the verb.


Mitaines

They have would be Sie haben


mimi848859

If Sie is followed by essen it's they and if it's followed by isst it's she


Germoforce

flesh=meat Why doesn't flesh count?


ScienceGuy04

Because most people don't say "She eats flesh" very often, if ever.


1GRB

For unknown reason Duo corrects "ißt" (the variant of writing "isst") to "ist" - the word with another meaning.


mizinamo

It's not a "variant" in the spelling that has been (more or less) standard for the last 20 years - just an old spelling. If you are learning German now, you should not use it - the two spellings are not interchangeable in the sense that you can choose whether to use "ß" or "ss" in a given word.


Em_Stow13

Pronounced flysh


mizinamo

Just like it’s spelled.


SimoneBa

...unless you're a native English speaker... they always get ei and ie mixed up and they tend to pronounce both as you would a German "ie". Just go and google (if you can bear it) "Justin Beiber" - you'll get millions of hits. Same goes for "recieve"...


savourtardis

This is because, as usual, it's erratic in English and there's no distinct sound for either; we have an "i before e, except after c, or when sounded like a as in neighbor and weigh" mnemonic, but there are further exceptions, such as "foreign"..."feisty", "protein", "concierge" and words like "reignite" where they comprise parts of different syllables. A family member tells of people pronouncing the "Hei" in a very German name as if it was the English "hay" X)


ChanceMcge

This is very informative, I'm been looking for examples like this when trying to explain to people (native English speakers) why English is actually very hard to learn.


xavikk

I thought "Sie" was pronounced like "See", but I hear the robot say "See-ah". I suppose it's because isst starts also with an "i"

Edit: Like the English "See"


mizinamo

The robot sounds fine to me.

And German "sie" is not pronounced like the German word "See" (nor like the English word "see").


xavikk

Yes I meant the English "See". For some reason the robot above the comment section sounds fine but not when I was making the lesson. Could be that I didn't hear well but it's weird.

Anyway thanks for answering.


Bionicfusion

I'm hearing it as Z. Like the English letter. Is that wrong?


mizinamo

It doesn't sound like "zed" at all :)

But yes, the German word sie sounds pretty much as if you would write it in English as "zee".


TuxedoCreeper595

The sentence sounds like, "she eats flyes"


Mr_Swag574

Sie means they and she!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


mizinamo

Very true. But the verb forms for both are different:

  • sie isst = she eats
  • sie essen = they eat

So here you can tell them apart by the verb form.


Bennett43800

Y r nouns capitalized?


mizinamo

It's just a spelling rule of German.

Why are proper nouns capitalised in English? That's just the rule.


Explicit_Mood

what is the difference in pronunciation of 'ist' and 'isst'? i like to talk into google translate with the new words I've learnt, and whenever I try to say this sentence it always thinks I'm saying "Sie ist Fleisch"


mizinamo

There is no difference in pronunciation between ist and isst.


HaruKazeNoYoru

i still wonder why can't "fleisch" be "flesh" ? she'd be be gnawing on flesh sounds cool in my head.


Craiggour

How can i tell when duo isst means is eating and when it means eats


mizinamo

How can i tell when duo isst means is eating and when it means eats

You usually can't -- only if there's a time indication such as "every day" or "right now" in the sentence that forces one of those aspects in the English translation.

So pick either translation, as both should be accepted in the absence of context.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.