"There are four people in my family: me, my husband and my two sons."

Translation:Estas kvar homoj en mia familio: mi, mia edzo kaj miaj du filoj.

August 1, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G-M2

Why not Jen for There are? Or is it Here is?


salivanto

Estas kvar homoj - four people exist.
Jen kvar homoj - have a gander at these four people.
Ĉi tie estas kvar personoj - the location of the people is this location.


dontforgetmycode

"jen" means "here are"; "estas" means "there are"


salivanto

"estas" means "there are"

or, in some contexts, "it is."

Estas tre varme.


pat5005

I put "Estas kvar homoj en mia familio: min, mian edzo, kaj mian du filojn." but why is that wrong?


pat5005

I thought there were supposed to be "-n" endings


mihxal

No, they are not objects. English sometimes uses "me" in sense "I".


pat5005

ah yeah since english has just a ton of irregular stuff. that makes sense thanks


MidgetWookiee

In 'proper' (or textbook) English, it should be: '...I, my husband,...'. But not many native speakers would actually say it that way. So, technically, it's not irregular, it's improper English.


hayashi310

Why not "gefiloj"? Can someone please explain the use of "ge-"?


1e7nx0WG

the "ge-" prefix denotes "of both sexes", so "gefiloj" is "sons and daughers", or "children" (in the sense of offspring as opposed to children in the sense of young people, which is more likely to be "infanoj"). This sentence refers only to sons, so "filoj" is correct.


Gogogo162903

"Estas kvar homoj en mia familio; mi, mia edzo kaj du mia filoj" This answer was wrong. What is clearly a mistake.


Ariaflame

my two sons, not two my sons. mia du filoj not du mia filoj


WallieMcKi

So in saying it "my two sons", not "our two sons", would this mean the sons were her offspring but not his?


salivanto

That's always possible, but I wouldn't jump to that conclusion.


strigo_cl

mi skribis "estas kvar personoj en mia familio: mi, mia edzo kaj miaj du filoj" kaj la sistemo diras ke vi eraris!!!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.