"Stay here and wait for him."

Translation:Fique aqui e espere por ele.

10/19/2013, 10:32:32 PM

12 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

In my endless quest to try and distinguish between para and por, is it por ele because you're passively waiting for him, but it would be cozinha para ele because cooking is active? Shop for (on behalf of) him, compra por ele? Buy something for him (to give to him), para ele? (this is all wrong, I just know it...)

6/5/2014, 10:46:55 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, hard indeed.

  • eu cozinho para ele / eu compro para ele = in order to him
  • eu cozinho por ele / eu cozinho por ele = in lieu of him
6/5/2014, 11:31:27 AM

reno300

I am confused here. How are espere and espera both correct here?

10/19/2013, 10:32:32 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Imperatives have more than one way of saying, depending on the pronoun it's being referred to!

10/20/2013, 3:00:47 AM

mcguinnessdave

So espera would be for ele/ela/voce? If so for whom is espere used?

6/2/2015, 6:21:53 AM

cazort

No...espera is the "tu" form, "espere" is the "vocĂȘ" form.

6/13/2016, 5:24:03 PM

Asha106966

Why would it not be the full "esperar" here since it's the second verb used in the sentence?

11/26/2017, 5:11:43 PM

GrannySlasher

Can we mix up the tu and voce forms during a sentence?Is that what's happening here, with the 'tu' form of 'ficar' and the 'voce' form of 'esperar' Conjuga-me states: "fique ele/ela". Is it also for "voce"? Can you give me an example, in English, of a sentence that makes use of either a 'he' or a 'she' imperative? I've no idea what they are, much less how to use them in Portuguese.

8/20/2018, 5:28:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Can we mix up the tu and voce forms during a sentence?

No, we can't.

Do people do that?

Yes, they do =) (all the time btw.) But it should be avoided is written language.

Is it also for "voce"?

Yes, "vocĂȘ" takes the third singular person conjugation.

Can you give me an example, in English, of a sentence that makes use of either a 'he' or a 'she' imperative?

Compre este vestido, menina, antes que acabe.

8/20/2018, 5:57:08 PM

GrannySlasher

"Compre este vestido, menina, antes que acabe". So this is using the 'he/she' imperative, not the 'you (voce)' imperative? I get that they are both the same word, but there must be a difference in what's meant if Duolingo states that it's for he, she and it, so I'm looking to discover the difference and when you would say "compre" but without meaning 'you'.

8/20/2018, 6:14:23 PM

AaronDandr

I used "fica" and "espera" instead of "fique"'and "espere" and was marked wrong, is it so wrong?

10/2/2018, 8:56:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

They should also be accepted.

10/2/2018, 9:44:48 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.