1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Stay here and wait for him."

"Stay here and wait for him."

Translation:Fique aqui e espere por ele.

October 19, 2013

25 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

In my endless quest to try and distinguish between para and por, is it por ele because you're passively waiting for him, but it would be cozinha para ele because cooking is active? Shop for (on behalf of) him, compra por ele? Buy something for him (to give to him), para ele? (this is all wrong, I just know it...)


Paulenrique

Yes, hard indeed.

  • eu cozinho para ele / eu compro para ele = in order to him
  • eu cozinho por ele / eu cozinho por ele = in lieu of him

Marbeto1

So, in this case the person is waiting in his place (in lieu of) rather than waiting for the person to come ? Why in this case is por ? Does not make sense to me.


reno300

I am confused here. How are espere and espera both correct here?


Paulenrique

Imperatives have more than one way of saying, depending on the pronoun it's being referred to!


AaronDandr

I used "fica" and "espera" instead of "fique"'and "espere" and was marked wrong, is it so wrong?


Paulenrique

They should also be accepted.


Mario542218

If "por" means "in lieu of" then surely this should be "para", as the sentence means wait for him (to arrive) not wait for him so he doesn't need to!


Paulenrique

No. "por" here means you are waiting that person ;)


pinkybrainy

Is there a context in which one would say "esperar para"?


Paulenrique

When you have a verb.

"Vou esperar para ver."


Ray.Kuryla

I thought esperar means "to wait for" so no por would be needed.


mcguinnessdave

So espera would be for ele/ela/voce? If so for whom is espere used?


cazort

No...espera is the "tu" form, "espere" is the "você" form.


GrannySlasher

Can we mix up the tu and voce forms during a sentence?Is that what's happening here, with the 'tu' form of 'ficar' and the 'voce' form of 'esperar' Conjuga-me states: "fique ele/ela". Is it also for "voce"? Can you give me an example, in English, of a sentence that makes use of either a 'he' or a 'she' imperative? I've no idea what they are, much less how to use them in Portuguese.


Paulenrique

Can we mix up the tu and voce forms during a sentence?

No, we can't.

Do people do that?

Yes, they do =) (all the time btw.) But it should be avoided is written language.

Is it also for "voce"?

Yes, "você" takes the third singular person conjugation.

Can you give me an example, in English, of a sentence that makes use of either a 'he' or a 'she' imperative?

Compre este vestido, menina, antes que acabe.


GrannySlasher

"Compre este vestido, menina, antes que acabe". So this is using the 'he/she' imperative, not the 'you (voce)' imperative? I get that they are both the same word, but there must be a difference in what's meant if Duolingo states that it's for he, she and it, so I'm looking to discover the difference and when you would say "compre" but without meaning 'you'.


Asha106966

Why would it not be the full "esperar" here since it's the second verb used in the sentence?


AndrewsSuzy

It's the first verb in the clause - both are 'main' clauses linked by 'and'. Each can exist independently.


redtuminez

Does anyone know if "até que" is correct here?


liiliifilm

No i guess it is wrong!


AndersonGlas

The "helpful hint" that's provided when you click the underlined is "para ele" which is wrong you say. So it's not so helpful.


liiliifilm

Sometimes we cannot copy the given hint in the sentence . Its just a hint . So we have to have to use the hint according to the sentence


Ouwetoffie1

Can someone explain to me how we get to 'fique'? I thought the você conjugation of the imperative verb is taking the eu form and replacing the O with E (for -ar verbs). That would make 'fice' right..? Or is this verb an exception to that rule..?


liiliifilm

I did not understand your question, sorry

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.