1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Okuldan bir kitap alıyor."

"Okuldan bir kitap alıyor."

Translation:She is taking a book from school.

August 1, 2015

14 Comments


Ahnaqsh

can this also mean 'buying' a book?


Lizmichel19

So "alıyor" has different meanings???


KristianEd407709

Why 'it' is taking a book from school? Surely he or she would be more natural.


mizinamo

"She" is the version used in the "best" sentence, the one listed at the top of the page, and "He" should also be accepted already.


AsherDorse

Never specified the person or what was taking a book from the school so, I'm confused


AlexanderF258875

I guess it's implied because this is not a Sentence you just throw at Someone. It's probably Part of a Conversation so it would make Sense in Context.


Djamila154887

I propos to change the woord "school" by "lebrary", it will seems more natural and clear!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Okuldan bir kitap alıyor." Translation: She is taking a book from school.

"Okul kütüphaneden bir kitap alıyor." She is taking a book from the school library. - EDITED 09/01/2020

"Okuldan bir kitap alıyor." Translation: She is taking a book from school.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, did you want to write "kütüphaneDEN" instead of "kütüpahnede"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

Hilmi, did you want to write "kütüphaneDEN" instead of "kütüpahnede"?

"Okul kütüphaneden bir kitap alıyor." - She is taking a book from the school library.

Thank you


Oleg_499

I hear 'bi kitap'. whether it is a normal pronunciation or a bug?


Helen12103

how do you know he is a she, or she is not a he?


mizinamo

how do you know he is a she, or she is not a he?

The Turkish doesn't tell you whether the person is male, white, left-handed, blue-eyed, or anything else.

So you can translate with either "he" or "she".


RyuYan

lol, well done! So maybe a/the person is a good candidate for it, if one is bothered by its gender.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.