1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Okuldan bir kitap alıyor."

"Okuldan bir kitap alıyor."

Translation:She is taking a book from school.

August 1, 2015

17 Comments


Ahnaqsh

can this also mean 'buying' a book?


evren52

Yes ,but a school is not a place where u can buy books


MrHilmiNevzat

"Okuldan bir kitap alıyor." Translation: She is taking a book from school.

Yes, you can buy a book from the school bookshop or loan a book from the school library. "Kütüphanede" - The library/at the library.

At technical college in (London) during my Carpentry & Joinery apprenticeship we were issued with library book loan cards. The college also had a bookshop to purchase Technical publications to supplement theory lessons.

If you did not return the book(s) within the 2 weeks loan period or lost it/them you would be charged for a replacement book(s). Maximum 3 books per student are loaned, subject to availability.


Paul333230

İ also am a joiner but retired now i went to Scunthorpe tech college we never got anything free had to pay for everything when i passed my exams i decided to drive trucks ended up with my own company sub contracting for tesco's but still did joinery work. Now i have to learn Turkish as my wife is a turk


KristianEd407709

Why 'it' is taking a book from school? Surely he or she would be more natural.


mizinamo

"She" is the version used in the "best" sentence, the one listed at the top of the page, and "He" should also be accepted already.


AsherDorse

Never specified the person or what was taking a book from the school so, I'm confused


AlexanderF258875

I guess it's implied because this is not a Sentence you just throw at Someone. It's probably Part of a Conversation so it would make Sense in Context.


Djamila154887

I propos to change the woord "school" by "lebrary", it will seems more natural and clear!


AlexanderF258875

I agree, taking a Book from School sounds like stealing the Book.


MrHilmiNevzat

AlexanderF258875

"Okuldan bir kitap alıyor." Translation: She is taking a book from school.

"Okuldan bir kitap çaldı." - She has stolen a book from school.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Okuldan bir kitap alıyor." Translation: She is taking a book from school.

"Okul kütüphaneden bir kitap alıyor." She is taking a book from the school library. - EDITED 09/01/2020

"Okuldan bir kitap alıyor." Translation: She is taking a book from school.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, did you want to write "kütüphaneDEN" instead of "kütüpahnede"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

Hilmi, did you want to write "kütüphaneDEN" instead of "kütüpahnede"?

"Okul kütüphaneden bir kitap alıyor." - She is taking a book from the school library.

Thank you


Lizmichel19

So "alıyor" has different meanings???


MrHilmiNevzat

Lizmichel19

Hello

So "alıyor" has different meanings???

"Okulun kütüphanede bir kitap alıyor." She is taking a book from the school library.

Alıyor - Taking - (noun) & (adjective)

Al - Take + "-ıyor." Present - tense personal ending 3rd person singular.

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.