"Der Tee"

Translation:The tea

December 31, 2012

43 Comments


Snark888

Der= Masculine Die= Feminine and Das= Neuter Instead of remembering a word like "Junge" or "Mädchen", get used to memorizing "Der Junge", and "Das Mädchen" while you're still learning the basics. I'm still a beginner but I'm having to re-learn all the nouns because I didn't take the time to remember that.


manuelsg02

Why is a word that means girl considered neuter instead of femenine?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Maedchen ends in -chen and words that end in -chen take das


alfiecancun

Ive just got Sind "die Manner" mude wrong as I thought Die was feminine


mizinamo

die is also used in the plural, for all nouns regardless of gender.


r_rishishwar

Doesn't Manner or other masculine words take 'den' in accusative case? (as opposed to your suggestion that they take 'die')


mizinamo

Männer is a plural word and there the nominative and accusative are both die.

den Männern would be dative plural.

den Mann is masculine accusative singular.


MusicMan82

Is the robot correct in pronouncing an [i]?


christian

I don't hear any [i].


chappur

Me too.. shouldn't it sound like "Kaffee"?


Kwavadrees

I thought it's pronounced somewhat like "ay" as un "day"


Raisinnoir

This is correct. It should be pronounced "TAY".


CobaltLabrador

At least tea is easy.


KoukiElska

I can't tell... is "Tee" pronounced like English "tea"? I hear a slight "tih" sound... it's hard for me to say it in‐between tee and tih.


az_p
Mod

    "In between" is how I hear it too. The vowel sounds in German do not always have exact equivalents in English (and anyway, depending on your English accent you will find personal ways of transcribing the sound).


Muyil

    I hear regular voice say 'duh' for 'der'. Slow voice says 'dya' for 'der'. Just a bit ago, the voice said 'dair' for 'der'. With such variation, how are we to know which is correct?


GrubbaFong

    This question was to pronounce "Der Tee" using the microphone. Two attempts saying "derr" or "dair" elicited a "Try again". The 3rd time I pronounced "Der" like the female voice ("day-uh") and it accepted it. Duolingo using regional dialects, inconsistently, is problematic, IMO. Should we just go ahead and drop all "R" sounds. I mean, "dwop" them? Du fwist? Zuckah? Weally?


CatieF3

    Is the 'der' not used often for Tee? Because when we were given the image of tea, instead of having 'Der Tee' it just had 'Tee' while coffee has 'Der Kaffee'. Seen that done at least twice with Tee.


az_p
    Mod

      No, nothing like that. Duolingo just gives you different sentences sometimes.


CatieF3

      Okay. But this wasn't one of the learning sentences. It was the vocabulary 'flashcard' at the beginning of the lesson. In all the other 'flashcards' given, the other words had 'der/die/das' with them. Tee was the only one without.


Wilson96HUN

      Can someone answer this please because it is freakin annoying...


az_p
      Mod

        What's the question that wasn't answered?


Jerry225468

        Is there a simple rule of thumb why in singular form some nouns are masculine, feminine or neuter? I thought tea was feminine. Probably a naive question but anyway...


mizinamo

        Basically no -- grammatical gender is essentially arbitrary.

        (And not even consistent between languages that have grammatical gender. For example, German considers "sun" feminine but "moon" masculine, while French speakers would assign those nouns exactly the opposite genders.)


JoseeV64

        I remembered from school: "Sachenamen auf 'e' sind weiblich, außer See, Tee und Kaffee." The names for things ending on 'e' are female, except sea, tea and coffee. Perhaps there are more exceptions.


dasistgutkinder

        Why is it der and not die?


pluureng

        Because "Tee" is masculine.


dvessa91

        I german dictionary tee is neutrum. Search in on duden.de


christian

        "Tee" is masculine. You need to look at right entry. What you're referring to (das Tee) is an anglicism, which is used in golf. It's that little thing you place the golf ball on.


dvessa91

        Oh ! Viele danke ! Gracias ! Multumesc :)


YarshaRavi

        Why is tee masculine?


BridgeToWisdom

        Because „Tee“ is masculine.


Arieli15Pruitt

        Why is tea masculine? Is there a reason or is it just one of those things you have to remember?


mizinamo

        Just one of those things you have to remember. There's basically no reason to grammatical gender.


dvessa91

        Every noun in German language doesn't have a rule when it comes to its gender. You just have to remember it.


spicekebab

        How do you tell if a noun is masculine or feminine?


mizinamo

        In general: you can't. You just have to look it up and memorise it.

        (For example, what gender is Leiter? Answer: it can be either masculine or feminine, depending on the meaning -- die Leiter is "the ladder", der Leiter is "the leader". So you can't generally tell from the shape of the word what gender it will be.)


Donald631

        i don't know about you guys but i could not understand his pronunciation and i clicked the slow button like 30 times. each time it sounded like he said "dear tay" i assumed he was saying "der" so i got that part correct and wrote "te" since i couldn't tell what the last word was. it didn't occur to me he was saying "tee" until after i surprisingly got it right. (one letter off which is why i got it right...)


JoseeV64

        Maybe you should report the bad pronunciation (flag). I had no problems with this sentence, sounds good although a bit unfriendly.


James998334

        This apps voice recognition is poor.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.