1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The woman is not drinking th…

"The woman is not drinking the beer."

Translation:Kvinnen drikker ikke ølen.

August 1, 2015

8 Comments


Alkimeer

"Kvinna drikker ei ølet/ølen." Either way, you can say, ølen or ølet in this sentance.


MacCoelho

Is the continuous present 'drikker=to be drinking' a right way to think in Norwegian? I mean, if you are a native, does it really make sense? or it is just a way for english speakers to undestand....

I ask this bcuz the verb to be implies the same meaning of two different verbs in portuguese, my first language. However, it is not clear for english speakers to understand the difference if i try to explain


chopnesyer

kvinnen drikker ølen ikke is incorect?

what is ei btw?


Jayway223

"Ikke" directly follows the verb that it's negating. The noun "ei" is the feminine form of "a".


NorskSpiller

Why is kvinnen er ikke drikker ølen not right? I thought puting ikke before the verb makes it not and after makes it does not???


Gatu77

You try to use English grammatical rules in Norwegian, it doesn't work. Well, they are both Germanic languages, share some vocabulary and grammar, but still not that similar. "She is not drinking" is correct, but "Hun er ikke drikker" doesn't make much sense in Norwegian.


Dave865524

Would the sentence "Kvinnen drikker ølen" only be correct if the woman in question is drinking beer at the moment you say it, or could the sentence still be correct even if she isn't drinking right at this very moment?


Dave865524

If she sets down her glass, does the sentence stip being true?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.