1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I need books in English."

"I need books in English."

Translation:Eu preciso de livros em inglês.

October 19, 2013

4 Comments


mrthingy

Why is it 'preciso de livros' and not 'preciso dos livros'?


connal

I think that would be more specific, meaning 'need the books in English'.


connal

Is there any rule to the verbs that must have d...(desta, daquele etc) after them? I know gosta must have d..., and pensa must have n.... but is there anyway to work out which ones must have it and which do not need it


Paulenrique

unfortunately not =( but you can try "prepositional verbs" on Google and try to find a list of some of them =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.