1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La grandega parko havas mult…

"La grandega parko havas multajn etajn arbojn."

Translation:The huge park has many small trees.

August 1, 2015

22 Comments


FredCapp

It's Bonsai World!


HolomorphicShawn

So it eta another way to say malgranda? Is it the case that some words that are opposites that have their own respective words completely?


mizinamo

To me, "eta" feels smaller than "malgranda".

But there are words that are opposites that have their own words - for example, "frida" for "malvarma" (usually used only in "fridujo" nowadays).

Some people, especially poets, like to use a wider variety of "non-mal words", coming up with things such as "olda" for "maljuna". Not all of them are widely used, but some do cultivate such a style.

For a list, see (for example) https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonimo , and for a shorter discussion of several alternatives, see http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/prefiksoj/mal.html#i-6a5 .


water_color

For me, "olda" don't looks better than "maljuna", it even looks somehow ugly, and generally adopting antonyms spoils the language, the initial idea of simplyness decay


vikungen

Most of these are really uncommon, though eta is quite common. Eta is not similar to all the other neologisms though in that it is derived from the affix -et-. Eta is among some speakers (me included) smaller than "malgranda" even as small as "tiny".


ronstrelecki

This brings up the chilling possibility of maleta. Also, how do you get italics?


vikungen

Hehe it truly does.

Use * on each side of the word for italics


ronstrelecki

In order, from smallest to largest: eteta, eta, etega, maleteta, maletega, maleta, malgrandeta, malgrnadega, malgranda, granda, grandega... I forgot grandetega, and malgrandetega.


vikungen

Haha promising poet right here!


Henk729090

I don't understand why maleta is smaller than malgranda. And I also thought that Esperanto was supposed to be easy hahah


Biggums2

Haha I just started spanish and I thought of that because una maleta is a suitcase in spanish.


NigelGentry

I assume that instead of "etajn arbojn", we could also just use one word, arbetojn?


mizinamo

In this case, perhaps yes, but in general, no, because -et- can form different words.

An "eta rido" is a small laugh but a "rideto" is a smile, for example.


zerozeroone

From Reta Vortaro

arbeto:
1. Malgranda arbo (small tree)
2. Arbusto aŭ arbedo (bush or shrub)


FredCapp

Ĉu Reta estas kiel malgranda R?


mizinamo

Ne, tio estus "Reto". "Reta" estas "kiu havas econ de malgranda R".

(And I'm reminded of the sign I once saw: "Incorrigible punster. Do not incorrige.")


FredCapp

Inveterate punster, so slug me.


Raztastic

"The gigantic park has many tiny trees" estas akceptita respondo. Brila ^^


Jxefecxjo

Why is it havas instead of enhavas?


clh335763

"Humongous" to be accepted together with "huge" (reported 2/12/2017)


geryildirim1

maybe a silly question, but why is it "the huge park.." instead of "the large park.."?


mizinamo

Because the park is not just grand'a "large" but grand'eg'a "huge" -- the -eg- intensifies the meaning.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.