"La grandega parko havas multajn etajn arbojn."

Translation:The huge park has many small trees.

August 1, 2015

24 Comments


FredCapp

It's Bonsai World!

January 3, 2016

HolomorphicShawn

So it eta another way to say malgranda? Is it the case that some words that are opposites that have their own respective words completely?

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

To me, "eta" feels smaller than "malgranda".

But there are words that are opposites that have their own words - for example, "frida" for "malvarma" (usually used only in "fridujo" nowadays).

Some people, especially poets, like to use a wider variety of "non-mal words", coming up with things such as "olda" for "maljuna". Not all of them are widely used, but some do cultivate such a style.

For a list, see (for example) https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonimo , and for a shorter discussion of several alternatives, see http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/prefiksoj/mal.html#i-6a5 .

August 1, 2015

water_color

For me, "olda" don't looks better than "maljuna", it even looks somehow ugly, and generally adopting antonyms spoils the language, the initial idea of simplyness decay

August 23, 2018

vikungen

Most of these are really uncommon, though eta is quite common. Eta is not similar to all the other neologisms though in that it is derived from the affix -et-. Eta is among some speakers (me included) smaller than "malgranda" even as small as "tiny".

August 2, 2015

ronstrelecki

This brings up the chilling possibility of maleta. Also, how do you get italics?

August 17, 2015

vikungen

Hehe it truly does.

Use * on each side of the word for italics

August 17, 2015

ronstrelecki

In order, from smallest to largest: eteta, eta, etega, maleteta, maletega, maleta, malgrandeta, malgrnadega, malgranda, granda, grandega... I forgot grandetega, and malgrandetega.

August 17, 2015

vikungen

Haha promising poet right here!

August 17, 2015

Henk729090

I don't understand why maleta is smaller than malgranda. And I also thought that Esperanto was supposed to be easy hahah

February 7, 2019

Biggums2

Haha I just started spanish and I thought of that because una maleta is a suitcase in spanish.

November 29, 2018

NigelGentry

I assume that instead of "etajn arbojn", we could also just use one word, arbetojn?

October 2, 2015

mizinamo

In this case, perhaps yes, but in general, no, because -et- can form different words.

An "eta rido" is a small laugh but a "rideto" is a smile, for example.

October 2, 2015

zerozeroone

From Reta Vortaro

arbeto:
1. Malgranda arbo (small tree)
2. Arbusto aŭ arbedo (bush or shrub)

November 30, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu Reta estas kiel malgranda R?

January 31, 2016

mizinamo

Ne, tio estus "Reto". "Reta" estas "kiu havas econ de malgranda R".

(And I'm reminded of the sign I once saw: "Incorrigible punster. Do not incorrige.")

January 31, 2016

FredCapp

Inveterate punster, so slug me.

January 31, 2016

Raztastic

"The gigantic park has many tiny trees" estas akceptita respondo. Brila ^^

November 28, 2015

Jxefecxjo

Why is it havas instead of enhavas?

September 26, 2016

blovemaple

ajn ajn ajn

May 27, 2016

clh335763

"Humongous" to be accepted together with "huge" (reported 2/12/2017)

December 2, 2017

geryildirim1

maybe a silly question, but why is it "the huge park.." instead of "the large park.."?

January 18, 2018

mizinamo

Because the park is not just grand'a "large" but grand'eg'a "huge" -- the -eg- intensifies the meaning.

January 18, 2018

Marko246521

I think large should be accepted because it is arguable that large is bigger than big so granda is big and grandega could be large. I am not saying huge is wrong but that large should be accepted also. The Oxford English Dictionary supports large meaning something of great size. I do not know if it is a case of British versus American semantics. I know Duolingo is put together in the USA. I, who live in UK, usually use large for very big things and I hear that more than I do huge. You let us Brits have chips instead of fries on Duolingo so perhaps we could have large meaning something very big, too.

February 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.