"La grandega parko havas multajn etajn arbojn."

Translation:The huge park has many small trees.

August 1, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

It's Bonsai World!


HolomorphicShawn

So it eta another way to say malgranda? Is it the case that some words that are opposites that have their own respective words completely?


mizinamo

To me, "eta" feels smaller than "malgranda".

But there are words that are opposites that have their own words - for example, "frida" for "malvarma" (usually used only in "fridujo" nowadays).

Some people, especially poets, like to use a wider variety of "non-mal words", coming up with things such as "olda" for "maljuna". Not all of them are widely used, but some do cultivate such a style.

For a list, see (for example) https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonimo , and for a shorter discussion of several alternatives, see http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/prefiksoj/mal.html#i-6a5 .


water_color

For me, "olda" don't looks better than "maljuna", it even looks somehow ugly, and generally adopting antonyms spoils the language, the initial idea of simplyness decay


NigelGentry

I assume that instead of "etajn arbojn", we could also just use one word, arbetojn?


mizinamo

In this case, perhaps yes, but in general, no, because -et- can form different words.

An "eta rido" is a small laugh but a "rideto" is a smile, for example.


JackBond

This is one thing that seems to undermine Esperanto's status as "easy to learn". What seems to be a logical system of attaching modifiers to words to tweak their meaning, ends up being a minefield of exceptions that could just change the word completely without warning; such minefields being one of the big complaints of leaning non-constructed languages.


salivanto

Well, for better or worse, rideto is almost certainly inspired by the German word "Lächeln" which is a kind of a tiny laugh (lachen) - and after all, what is a smile but a tiny laugh?

And if this doesn't make sense or make it easy for you, just pretend that ridet/o is its own root - and isn't a form of rid/et/o.


zerozeroone

From Reta Vortaro

arbeto:
1. Malgranda arbo (small tree)
2. Arbusto aŭ arbedo (bush or shrub)


FredCapp

Ĉu Reta estas kiel malgranda R?


mizinamo

Ne, tio estus "Reto". "Reta" estas "kiu havas econ de malgranda R".

(And I'm reminded of the sign I once saw: "Incorrigible punster. Do not incorrige.")


FredCapp

Inveterate punster, so slug me.


Raztastic

"The gigantic park has many tiny trees" estas akceptita respondo. Brila ^^


Jxefecxjo

Why is it havas instead of enhavas?


clh335763

"Humongous" to be accepted together with "huge" (reported 2/12/2017)


geryildirim1

maybe a silly question, but why is it "the huge park.." instead of "the large park.."?


mizinamo

Because the park is not just grand'a "large" but grand'eg'a "huge" -- the -eg- intensifies the meaning.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.