"I am talking about your generation."

Translation:Jag talar om din generation.

3 years ago

17 Comments


zachzodia

Talkin bout my generation!

2 years ago

CarlSailor
CarlSailor

Why don't you all F---ade away!

1 year ago

looneytunic
looneytunic

I keep mixing up om, på and i during this entire lesson. Can anyone help distinguish the three of these?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Generally:

  • i = in
  • om = about
  • på = on

But you know how prepositions are, there are lots of exceptions as well.

3 years ago

misshendrie

As I type the English translations to these sentences, I also keep thinking how much more similar Swedish is to my native language, Dutch, than to English!

2 years ago

DanSurf
DanSurf

Maybe you only know Modern Standard English though. Local, Rural and Older forms of (maybe 1800s) English are a little closer to Swedish :) Not as close as Dutch though ofc..

2 years ago

leemonday
leemonday

Okay, I have a general question about Swedish, specifically the invasion of Latin. Much of Swedish's grammar and sentence structure is similar to English, but since they are both Germanic, that's not overly surprising. But it still seems much closer to modern English than modern German (grammar and structure I mean). Words like 'generation' come from Latin and therefore French after 1066. So my question how does this word arrive in Swedish?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I would say it's generally closer to German, but that might be open to debate, and I suppose it could also be because my grandparents' native tongues are Swedish, and high and low German, respectively. There is a lot of Latin in all Germanic languages, in any case. German actually has the word Generation as well, so we may have gotten it through there, or possibly but less likely from French. It's been in use in Swedish since at least the 17th century.

2 years ago

WnFeo

Almost unrelated question: Is "Den Vem" a good translation of "The Who"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it's terrible. :p But that's not your fault - it's just Swedish lacking the possibility of using a such construction. I don't think the name translates well at all.

1 year ago

Mucccccc

That construction doesn't make sense in English either but it's just normal to us because we asociate it with the band and bands don't have to have grammatical names.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, that's true. Also, that reminds me of an old bash.org quote:

Insomniak: Stupid f*g Google
Insomniak: "The" is a common word, and was not included in your search
Insomniak: "Who" is a common word, and was not included in your search

1 year ago

Damirmmmm
Damirmmmm

Can "pratar om" also work here?

9 months ago

Bassksksk

Why is it 'talar om' and not 'pratar om'? Doesn't talar translate to 'speaking' and pratar to 'talking'?

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

In general, yes. But as in English, there are large amounts of overlap.

6 months ago

vvkrastev
vvkrastev

So just to make sure I'm clear - the sentence would sound unnatural with "pratar"?

Thanks!

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, not at all. And they're both accepted here. :)

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.