1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cavalli, mucche, uccelli"

"Cavalli, mucche, uccelli"

Translation:Horses, cows, birds

December 31, 2012

40 Comments


jesslc

All I can think of when I see this is:

Cavalli, mucche, uccelli, lend me your ears... :-)

I wonder how you say that in Italian? (mi date i vostri orecchi...?)


dnovinc

"Mi date i vostri orecchi" would be a little bit harsh since after that I think they wouldn't be able to hear anything :p

I would use instead prestare = to lend (Mi prestate i vostri orecchi)


Muttley71

I'd actually say "prestatemi orecchio" :-)


jesslc

When I looked up my (mini) Italian dictionary under the entry for "lend" it had a sub-entry: "lend a hand" (fig) dare un mano

Given that "lend me your ears" is also a figurative phrase I thought to follow the example of "lend a hand" rather than using the main verb given for lend (prestare). But of course the beauty of idioms is that they don't necessarily follow from logical reasoning so chances are it's something else entirely...


CodeVisio

Are you sure about Orecchi ?!?!? :)

I think it sounds more grammatical correct:

Mi prestate le vostre orecchie

EDIT: checked it, you can say both way


dnovinc

I remembered a phrase "lend an ear = prestare ascolto", but I am not sure if it's right in this context. So "lend me your ears" could be: "Mi prestate ascolto"


jesslc

From my mini dictionary

ascolto (nm) listening; dare ascolto a : listen to

Sounds promising. :-)


jad498154

What is the difference between orecchi and orecchie ? Are they both plural for orecchio ? And is the grammatical rule of plural here ?


hannita5

Ascolto is i listen


ESBman

Cavalli, mucche, uccelli ... Oh my!


cifari

Why is cows mucche not mucchi like cavalli or ucceli


culbea

Look at dnovinc's post below.


hannita5

Prural ending in e is fem. And ending in i is feminan


hannita5

Ending in i masc. Sorry


allisonq

Unclear that this was a list, rather than a phrase or sentence.


jerkstore

Agreed. I don't know why you're getting so many downvotes. Unless you've already mastered those words, your first thought is to try and put together a cohesive sentence, so it's not clear at first that this is a list.


moonell

what exactly is unclear about it ? can you see any verb that would indicate it's a sentence/phrase ?


gpiraja

How can I know that "uccelli" is plural?


ziggKogg

The "i" at the end indicates plural


jesedmoga

Singular for mucche?


dnovinc

la mucca = the cow

Female singular nouns ending in -ca (mucca=cow) form plural by changing the ending in -che (mucche= cows)

check this: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/plural-of-italian-nouns-by-changing-the-ending.php

btw I also suggest these two dictionaries:


SamiaELSharkawy

in italian it's not like english like (horses, cows "and" birds) ? it might be stupid Q sorry


silkwarrior

Is there any difference in meaning/usage between "vacca" and "mucca"


m.tastic

http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/1711/what-is-the-difference-between-mucca-and-vacca

"A vacca is, in general, any adult female bovine, while a mucca is a vacca which is giving milk. Mucca was originally a local, Tuscan term. However, vacca is also used as a derogatory term for a female human, so it's sometimes avoided, even though it is more correct when not talking about milk production."


silkwarrior

Thanks for your reply.

Vacca is quite a common surname in sardinia :)

http://www.paginebianche.it/cognome/vacca.htm


missyjane_t

There is a town called Capac nearby, some say Cows and pigs and chickens.(To help spell possibly)


jblaud

Seriously, going bacj to mucche being cows... I only know of vacca and vacche


Muttley71

mucca/mucche is a cute way to refer to cows.


t3212

Like when kids call them 'moo-cows' maybe? Which is going to help me remember this word :)


robi_qvak

Old Mcdonalds had a farm..


Tehcarp

The hint for uccelli gives 'you bird' which doesnt contain the important plural


RossKelsey2

i was confused at first, thanks for clearing up mucche!


DannyTPA

Planes, Trains & Automobiles


Nerukuroichi

That even not a words T.T i only heard chivelli

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.