"Cavalli, mucche, uccelli"

Translation:Horses, cows, birds

December 31, 2012

39 Comments


jesslc

All I can think of when I see this is:

Cavalli, mucche, uccelli, lend me your ears... :-)

I wonder how you say that in Italian? (mi date i vostri orecchi...?)

June 7, 2013

dnovinc

"Mi date i vostri orecchi" would be a little bit harsh since after that I think they wouldn't be able to hear anything :p

I would use instead prestare = to lend (Mi prestate i vostri orecchi)

June 12, 2013

Muttley71

I'd actually say "prestatemi orecchio" :-)

September 8, 2013

jesslc

When I looked up my (mini) Italian dictionary under the entry for "lend" it had a sub-entry: "lend a hand" (fig) dare un mano

Given that "lend me your ears" is also a figurative phrase I thought to follow the example of "lend a hand" rather than using the main verb given for lend (prestare). But of course the beauty of idioms is that they don't necessarily follow from logical reasoning so chances are it's something else entirely...

June 12, 2013

CodeVisio

Are you sure about Orecchi ?!?!? :)

I think it sounds more grammatical correct:

Mi prestate le vostre orecchie

EDIT: checked it, you can say both way

November 10, 2013

dnovinc

I remembered a phrase "lend an ear = prestare ascolto", but I am not sure if it's right in this context. So "lend me your ears" could be: "Mi prestate ascolto"

June 12, 2013

jesslc

From my mini dictionary

ascolto (nm) listening; dare ascolto a : listen to

Sounds promising. :-)

June 12, 2013

jad498154

What is the difference between orecchi and orecchie ? Are they both plural for orecchio ? And is the grammatical rule of plural here ?

May 15, 2019

hannita5

Ascolto is i listen

September 8, 2014

ESBman

Cavalli, mucche, uccelli ... Oh my!

April 30, 2015

cifari

Why is cows mucche not mucchi like cavalli or ucceli

February 18, 2014

culbea

Look at dnovinc's post below.

February 18, 2014

hannita5

Prural ending in e is fem. And ending in i is feminan

September 8, 2014

hannita5

Ending in i masc. Sorry

September 8, 2014

gpiraja

How can I know that "uccelli" is plural?

May 22, 2013

ziggKogg

The "i" at the end indicates plural

May 22, 2013

allisonq

Unclear that this was a list, rather than a phrase or sentence.

December 31, 2012

ziggKogg

clearly a list

March 19, 2013

jerkstore

Agreed. I don't know why you're getting so many downvotes. Unless you've already mastered those words, your first thought is to try and put together a cohesive sentence, so it's not clear at first that this is a list.

June 17, 2014

moonell

what exactly is unclear about it ? can you see any verb that would indicate it's a sentence/phrase ?

February 24, 2013

Rbattista

Yeah, I agree

January 4, 2013

silkwarrior

Is there any difference in meaning/usage between "vacca" and "mucca"

February 7, 2014

m.tastic

http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/1711/what-is-the-difference-between-mucca-and-vacca

"A vacca is, in general, any adult female bovine, while a mucca is a vacca which is giving milk. Mucca was originally a local, Tuscan term. However, vacca is also used as a derogatory term for a female human, so it's sometimes avoided, even though it is more correct when not talking about milk production."

June 29, 2015

silkwarrior

Thanks for your reply.

Vacca is quite a common surname in sardinia :)

http://www.paginebianche.it/cognome/vacca.htm

June 30, 2015

robi_qvak

Old Mcdonalds had a farm..

November 6, 2016

jesedmoga

Singular for mucche?

November 1, 2013

dnovinc

la mucca = the cow

Female singular nouns ending in -ca (mucca=cow) form plural by changing the ending in -che (mucche= cows)

check this: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/plural-of-italian-nouns-by-changing-the-ending.php

btw I also suggest these two dictionaries:

November 2, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

what about them?

April 10, 2014

Tehcarp

The hint for uccelli gives 'you bird' which doesnt contain the important plural

September 6, 2014

missyjane_t

There is a town called Capac nearby, some say Cows and pigs and chickens.(To help spell possibly)

November 7, 2014

jblaud

Seriously, going bacj to mucche being cows... I only know of vacca and vacche

November 18, 2014

Muttley71

mucca/mucche is a cute way to refer to cows.

November 19, 2014

t3212

Like when kids call them 'moo-cows' maybe? Which is going to help me remember this word :)

November 21, 2014

SamiaELSharkawy

in italian it's not like english like (horses, cows "and" birds) ? it might be stupid Q sorry

April 18, 2017

BEISisICE

Oh my!

April 17, 2018

Elizabet905782

Animal trio

August 2, 2018

RossKelsey2

i was confused at first, thanks for clearing up mucche!

August 10, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Moo cows?

October 2, 2018

DannyTPA

Planes, Trains & Automobiles

June 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.