1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cavalli, mucche, uccelli"

"Cavalli, mucche, uccelli"

Translation:Horses, cows, birds

December 31, 2012

29 Comments


jesslc

All I can think of when I see this is:

Cavalli, mucche, uccelli, lend me your ears... :-)

I wonder how you say that in Italian? (mi date i vostri orecchi...?)


dnovinc

"Mi date i vostri orecchi" would be a little bit harsh since after that I think they wouldn't be able to hear anything :p

I would use instead prestare = to lend (Mi prestate i vostri orecchi)


Muttley_

I'd actually say "prestatemi orecchio" :-)


jesslc

When I looked up my (mini) Italian dictionary under the entry for "lend" it had a sub-entry: "lend a hand" (fig) dare un mano

Given that "lend me your ears" is also a figurative phrase I thought to follow the example of "lend a hand" rather than using the main verb given for lend (prestare). But of course the beauty of idioms is that they don't necessarily follow from logical reasoning so chances are it's something else entirely...


CodeVisio

Are you sure about Orecchi ?!?!? :)

I think it sounds more grammatical correct:

Mi prestate le vostre orecchie

EDIT: checked it, you can say both way


dnovinc

I remembered a phrase "lend an ear = prestare ascolto", but I am not sure if it's right in this context. So "lend me your ears" could be: "Mi prestate ascolto"


jesslc

From my mini dictionary

ascolto (nm) listening; dare ascolto a : listen to

Sounds promising. :-)


jad498154

What is the difference between orecchi and orecchie ? Are they both plural for orecchio ? And is the grammatical rule of plural here ?


PaolinoSpecia

Singolare is ORECCHIO Plurale is ORECCHI, ORECCHIE ...it's the same


hannita5

Ascolto is i listen


cifari

Why is cows mucche not mucchi like cavalli or ucceli


culbea

Look at dnovinc's post below.


hannita5

Prural ending in e is fem. And ending in i is feminan


hannita5

Ending in i masc. Sorry


gpiraja

How can I know that "uccelli" is plural?


ziggKogg

The "i" at the end indicates plural


jesedmoga

Singular for mucche?


dnovinc

la mucca = the cow

Female singular nouns ending in -ca (mucca=cow) form plural by changing the ending in -che (mucche= cows)

check this: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/plural-of-italian-nouns-by-changing-the-ending.php

btw I also suggest these two dictionaries:


silkwarrior

Is there any difference in meaning/usage between "vacca" and "mucca"


m.tastic

http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/1711/what-is-the-difference-between-mucca-and-vacca

"A vacca is, in general, any adult female bovine, while a mucca is a vacca which is giving milk. Mucca was originally a local, Tuscan term. However, vacca is also used as a derogatory term for a female human, so it's sometimes avoided, even though it is more correct when not talking about milk production."


silkwarrior

Thanks for your reply.

Vacca is quite a common surname in sardinia :)

http://www.paginebianche.it/cognome/vacca.htm


jblaud

Seriously, going bacj to mucche being cows... I only know of vacca and vacche


Muttley_

mucca/mucche is a cute way to refer to cows.


t3212

Like when kids call them 'moo-cows' maybe? Which is going to help me remember this word :)


StrangeWolf12908

whyyyyyyyyy...... i mean whyyyyyy


Alex242535

No matter how many times I listened he DOES NOT say cavalli. He says cavati.


Muttley_

What system are you using? Male or female voice? As far as I am concerned, the pronunciation is spotless: it's a double 'l', as expected.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.