"Lui non ha avuto difficoltà a trovare il posto."

Translation:He did not have trouble finding the place.

October 19, 2013

11 Comments


maloewe

What's more: How can I know whether difficoltà is singular or plural (the plural difficulties is not accepted)

June 22, 2014

scontrino

why is "he did not have difficulty to find the place" incorrect?

October 19, 2013

stephaniej38

That is not a proper English sentence.

December 27, 2013

sharinglanguage

"He has not had any difficulty finding the place." was given as the correct translation to me. However the following (my answer) wasnt accepted: "He has not had any difficulty to find the place." The only explanation i can come up with is that someone reported the former but not the latter.

September 17, 2014

Reefspal

I put the same

November 1, 2013

birkos

Why is trovare used instead of the gerund 'trovarando'

April 15, 2014

MarcelloMartini

Cause there's the verbal pheripras "a + infinitive", however the gerund of "Trovare" is "Trovando"

March 25, 2015

maloewe

What about "He did not have trouble to find the place"?

May 30, 2014

MarcelloMartini

Not literal at all trouble is more like "guai or problemi"

March 25, 2015

Nonna602151

Can't "posto" also mean a "job"?

October 7, 2018

MichelePil2

It could be (potrebbe essere) In questa frase a seconda del contesto potrebbe essere sia posto come luogo oppure posto come lavoro (In this sentence, depending on the context it could be a site/area both as job).

February 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.