1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind ruhig."

"Wir sind ruhig."

Translation:We are quiet.

August 1, 2015

62 Comments


HarithaPar

what is the difference between " leise" and " ruhig"


dhanyag008

I guess quiet and calm


KhyatikaKa

But ruhig is also used for quiet


Wernz

Cannot make out what she says :(


balfour7

The ladt word he said WAS NOT ruhig; sounded more like "toysh"


SergioBuit13

Absolutely! I lost my "10 in a row" because of that.


suzanne207587

I thought it was just me


kanish671

I was hearing it as holch or something like that. Really not able to understand


earthflash

I can't make out DL's pronunciation on this one, sounds like 'woich' as in Welsh sounding.


NinadKukad

How to pronounce ruhig


Bairavi5

Let me try this. Thanks


CaptainDN

I finally got past it by pronouncing it "Roy-sh"


hgm4219

Ok so you can pronounce it 2 different ways. You can pronounce it as "ruh-ig", which is the most correct or "ruh-ich" which is slightly slang, but it's used all over Germany. Even Hoch Deutsch speakers will pronounce it with the "ich" sound, however, both are correct.


S851648

That's not true, "ruh-ich" is standard German, "ruh-ig" isn't (it's used mainly in southern Germany).


clogva1

Ruhig means calm and quiet. Sei ruhig! Be quiet!


shubh489984

And then what about "calme" ... Is there any difference between calme, leise and ruhig? Confused.


carolyn200

Any ideas on how to remember this?


TMBMT

I came looking for ideas and onlynfound your question.. I'm going with "rowing on calm waters" to help me remember for now because otherwise my brain sees "ruhig" and thinks "rude"


ShanteGaston

Does anyone know how to pronouce ruhig?!!!!


FelipeBenutti

The "ruh" would have the same pronounce as "kuh" The rest, "ig", is the same as " ich"

So it is something like "ruh-ich"


Kevin781297

Crumbs...Ruhig is pronounced Roo-Ich, as in kangeROO, and ICH, which is not as in Ditch, but as in dich. It can mean both quiet and calm. Leise is more 'quiet'...


shubham.agrawal

How to pronounce ruhig ?? sounds like Wouysh ??


mlyellow10

Does ruhig mean calm and quiet or one or the other?


weitzhandler

Shouldn't relaxed be correct?


PranayGerman

What is the difference between Liese and Ruhig?


case02

What is the difference between ruhig and leise ?


JoySchreib

I said "quiet" and got marked wrong.


Girlcatlove1524

It should be accepted now.


celso548017

Can't understand what she says


Eric936115

The lady kinda says ruhig like a french word. It took me like a full minute to understand her.


dannyhyslo

Lol, just can't get ruhig prenunciation correct. First one . Will try op's suggestion.


ZacharyKel7

Is ruhig like ruhin?


TaniaMonaA

Warum kannst ich " We are at peace " gesagt? Es ist wie " Ruhe "!


007sanr

Why is "We are silent" wrong?


joeod

Why not silent?


nancy323544

ruhig starts with an m sound? I can't pick up what she is saying sounds like she is saying moi


SPNKenzy

how do you pronounce ruhig?


WayneConwa

I had trouble with ruhig. It sounded like roish to me.


svety93

What is the correct way to pronounce the word ruhig?


DonPuzzo

"Staid" is not popular in English anymore.


BulkleyDaryl

The translation for ruhig was ???staid


BulkleyDaryl

The translation for ruhig was ???staid


Joan646594

We are "staid"? What is that supposed to signify?


Joan646594

We are "staid"? What is that supposed to signify?


BYSTROZOR

Can it also mean "We are quiet"?


FVDlYsIJ

What's the pronunciation of ruhig


Febo0

I've never heard the word staid used before in common English.


nanananessi

how I pronounce ruhig


Rock_The_Casbah

The normal speed audio is hard to understand, but the slow audio is much clearer, please fix.


paula927658

The speaker is so fast


ColinSchouppe

Just not possible to understand this word


OnurSchwarz

Why relaxed is not accepted


meet625603

"Ruhig" is also "quiet" and "calm"


Sarah972611

"leise" is the opposite of "laut" (loud, noisy). It is not completely silent, that would be "still". "ruhig" comes from "Ruhe" (calm, rest), so it means calm, relaxed. When you are calm, you don't make much noise, so ruhig implies leise.


angelaChau14

I am very beautiful


angelaChau14

À nhon ok và xin chào tất cả mọi người

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.