1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What are the traditional foo…

"What are the traditional foods in Anatolia?"

Translation:Anadolu'daki geleneksel yemekler nelerdir?

August 1, 2015

10 Comments


elamarillo

Why is it wrong to say "Anadolu'da" ? What's the difference in meaning?


mizinamo

Anadolu'daki geleneksel yemekler nelerdir = What are the traditional foods that are in Anatolia? What are Anatolia's traditional foods?

Anadolu'da geleneksel yemekler nelerdir = In Anatolia, what are traditional foods?

So in the -daki sentence, you're asking about traditional foods that are in Anatolia. In the -da sentence, you're asking in Anatolia, about traditional foods in general. Presumably, you mean what the local traditional foods are, but you might also be asking what people in Anatolia understand by "traditional foods" - and you might get information about traditional Chinese cuisine from the point of view of an Anatolian.


elamarillo

Ok that makes sense. Teşekkürler :)


GregoryLCh

The same points apply to the English. It seems the Turkish corresponds more closely to the "traditional foods of Anatolia"

But maybe English is more tolerant of ambiguity here.

  • Another question: nedir cannot be used here?

sevdigim.dil.TUR

is ''nelerdir'' like ''ne-ler-dir'' asking about more than one fact ??? i'm confused


AlexinNotTurkey

-dir is also used quite often in questions without a verb to make them sound a bit more polite :)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

if the thing we are asking about is plural do we use ''ler'' with ''ne'', if so what is the ''re'' in ''nerede'' and ''nereye'', excuse my imagination


AlexinNotTurkey

Just like verbs and every other instance in the Turkish language, the plural market is optional on the verb (or predicate in this case) if you have a plural subject. Otherwise it is not necessary. :)

The -re actually is a suffix that to do with forming places. It is seen in a few places, "burada" "orada" "nerede" for example :) However, if you want to have this construction in the nominative case, you must use the 3rd posessive suffix "burası" "orası" "neresi"


sevdigim.dil.TUR

teşekkür ederim alex bey


Wit5607

Why can not we say "Anadolu'nun" instead of "Anadolu'daki" in this sentence? Thanks in advance

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.