Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are the traditional foods in Anatolia?"

Translation:Anadolu'daki geleneksel yemekler nelerdir?

3 years ago

8 Comments


elamarillo
elamarillo

Why is it wrong to say "Anadolu'da" ? What's the difference in meaning?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Anadolu'daki geleneksel yemekler nelerdir = What are the traditional foods that are in Anatolia? What are Anatolia's traditional foods?

Anadolu'da geleneksel yemekler nelerdir = In Anatolia, what are traditional foods?

So in the -daki sentence, you're asking about traditional foods that are in Anatolia. In the -da sentence, you're asking in Anatolia, about traditional foods in general. Presumably, you mean what the local traditional foods are, but you might also be asking what people in Anatolia understand by "traditional foods" - and you might get information about traditional Chinese cuisine from the point of view of an Anatolian.

3 years ago

elamarillo
elamarillo

Ok that makes sense. Teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is ''nelerdir'' like ''ne-ler-dir'' asking about more than one fact ??? i'm confused

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-dir is also used quite often in questions without a verb to make them sound a bit more polite :)

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

if the thing we are asking about is plural do we use ''ler'' with ''ne'', if so what is the ''re'' in ''nerede'' and ''nereye'', excuse my imagination

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just like verbs and every other instance in the Turkish language, the plural market is optional on the verb (or predicate in this case) if you have a plural subject. Otherwise it is not necessary. :)

The -re actually is a suffix that to do with forming places. It is seen in a few places, "burada" "orada" "nerede" for example :) However, if you want to have this construction in the nominative case, you must use the 3rd posessive suffix "burası" "orası" "neresi"

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

teşekkür ederim alex bey

2 years ago