1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nepre vizitu viajn geavojn!"

"Nepre vizitu viajn geavojn!"

Translation:Definitely visit your grandparents!

August 1, 2015

33 Comments


meerness1

Quit guilting me, duo. =(


MickeytheGreat

Oh yeah, nepre means definitely. Is there a good way to remember this?


CaribbeanMax

Well, it comes from the Czech word "naprostý", that's even more difficult to remember.


danielqsc

In fact, it seems that it comes from the Russian непреме́нно (nepremenno), since Zamenhof apparently didn't know Czech.


ilmolleggi

This definitely in an imperative phrase sounds somewhat awkward to me...


GreanThom

Imperatives can be used (in Esperanto at least) as suggestions, so a better translation might be "You should definitely visit your grandparents"


Fantomius

Maybe it's because the speaker is talking quickly, but it sounds like the speaker is pronouncing "vizitu" as "VI-zi-tu" instead of "vi-ZI-tu."

Am I the only one who's hearing it this way?

It should be "vi-ZI-tu" (with the accent on the second syllable).


F3rnandoVieira

Laux mia opinio, vi-Zi-tu.


FredCapp

That is the correct place for the accent, and I will say, this speaker is very good at placing his accents, no matter how quickly he speaks.


Superciel

It's a bit like mandarin when speaking very fast. they kind of neglect the tones. But I think that is good question you are asking, but as for me I heart a higher voice on both ''vi-zi'' and ''tu'' is lower


StephieRice

Accent is not really related to tone although some speakers use a different tone during the accent.

It is actually related to timing. We tend to pace ourselves based on these accents so that for instance you may be speaking at a rate of one accent per second meaning you will naturally shorten syllables which are outside of the accent.

It is far easier to notice on longer words. In this sentence it doea almost sound ambiguous as to which syllable he did accent, but i had to listen hard to realize that as he is accenting it correctly enough for the word to sound normal to me.


PawelBaj

That is language dependent however. In some languages unaccented syllables are always reduced, in others barely at all. Isn't Esperanto designed as a syllable-timed language?


FredCapp

Perhaps you can explain what syllable-timed means. I've, to the best of MY recollection, never heard that term before. I can hazard a guess to its meaning, but I choose to not be wrong. (if possible)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A syllable-timed language is a language whose syllables take approximately equal amounts of time to pronounce. It can be compared with a stress-timed language, where there is approximately the same amount of time between stressed syllables. Learners whose first language can be described as syllable-timed often have problems recognising and then producing features of English such as contractions, main and secondary stress, and elision.

https://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/article/syllable-timed-languages

In a syllable-timed language, every syllable is perceived as taking up roughly the same amount of time, though the absolute length of time depends on the prosody. Syllable-timed languages tend to give syllables approximately equal prominence and generally lack reduced vowels.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isochrony


FredCapp

Okay, I would have been wrong.
and I'm obviously not the person to answer this question.


Thomas_Slo

"Do visit your grandparents" does imply about the same as "definitely", no?


ConchiCastillo

I think so, too, but Duo doesn't accept it.


FredCapp

Report it if you have problems. They may not have thought of that translation.


alanford97

Can someone explain the word nepre?


JanPaulido

It means " definitely" or " absolutely " like ( for sure )


Lidiya21061942

В эсперанто-русском словаре Е. А. Бокарёва "nepre" переводится как "непременно", "обязательно". Тогда фраза звучит как - Непременно (или обязательно) навести своих дедушку и бабушку!


ConchiCastillo

Can't "nepre" be translated as "by all means"?


mico12345

Absolutely, definitely, necessarily, surely, without fail, by all means, at any cost, no matter what.... From Russian непреме́нно.


FredCapp

A better word is: Definitely. The word implies certitude.


FredCapp

Vizitu viajn geavojn se ili ankoraŭ vivas.
Ili eble ne vivos tre longe.


PawelBaj

*se ili ankoraŭ vivas


simoncrequer

Vi ne scias kiom de pli longa ili estos vivas!


ArnoutSteenhoek

'Visit in any case your grandparents.' is wrong?


FredCapp

Certainly. But that's a wonderful try.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Mi deziras, ke mi povus, sed ili estas mortaj... :'-(


ThomasMarc323236

It showed me: "Definitely do do visit your grandparents!" ???


Walter375725

The pronunciation of this sentence is absolutely disgusting This is what I heard - vjangalovojn with stress on the first and second syllables. (I tried the sound two dozen times)


HakonSoreide

Sounds like a natural speaking tempo and a perfectly well enunciated sentence to me, and I don't think they've changed any sound files the last year or two, so I am sure we're listening to the same file.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.