"Nepre vizitu viajn geavojn!"

Translation:Definitely visit your grandparents!

August 1, 2015

26 Comments


meerness1

Quit guilting me, duo. =(

August 22, 2015

MickeytheGreat

Oh yeah, nepre means definitely. Is there a good way to remember this?

January 13, 2016

CaribbeanMax

Well, it comes from the Czech word "naprostý", that's even more difficult to remember.

December 17, 2016

danielqsc

In fact, it seems that it comes from the Russian непреме́нно (nepremenno), since Zamenhof apparently didn't know Czech.

May 4, 2017

ilmolleggi

This definitely in an imperative phrase sounds somewhat awkward to me...

January 15, 2016

GreanThom

Imperatives can be used (in Esperanto at least) as suggestions, so a better translation might be "You should definitely visit your grandparents"

May 16, 2016

Fantomius

Maybe it's because the speaker is talking quickly, but it sounds like the speaker is pronouncing "vizitu" as "VI-zi-tu" instead of "vi-ZI-tu."

Am I the only one who's hearing it this way?

It should be "vi-ZI-tu" (with the accent on the second syllable).

August 16, 2015

Superjey

It's a bit like mandarin when speaking very fast. they kind of neglect the tones. But I think that is good question you are asking, but as for me I heart a higher voice on both ''vi-zi'' and ''tu'' is lower

August 19, 2015

StephieRice

Accent is not really related to tone although some speakers use a different tone during the accent.

It is actually related to timing. We tend to pace ourselves based on these accents so that for instance you may be speaking at a rate of one accent per second meaning you will naturally shorten syllables which are outside of the accent.

It is far easier to notice on longer words. In this sentence it doea almost sound ambiguous as to which syllable he did accent, but i had to listen hard to realize that as he is accenting it correctly enough for the word to sound normal to me.

May 21, 2017

Thomas_Slo

"Do visit your grandparents" does imply about the same as "definitely", no?

September 3, 2016

ConchiCastillo

I think so, too, but Duo doesn't accept it.

November 18, 2016

FredCapp

Report it if you have problems. They may not have thought of that translation.

April 9, 2019

alanford97

Can someone explain the word nepre?

June 26, 2016

JanPaulido

It means " definitely" or " absolutely " like ( for sure )

June 26, 2016

Lidiya21061942

В эсперанто-русском словаре Е. А. Бокарёва "nepre" переводится как "непременно", "обязательно". Тогда фраза звучит как - Непременно (или обязательно) навести своих дедушку и бабушку!

April 7, 2017

ConchiCastillo

Can't "nepre" be translated as "by all means"?

April 12, 2018

mico12345

Absolutely, definitely, necessarily, surely, without fail, by all means, at any cost, no matter what.... From Russian непреме́нно.

April 12, 2018

FredCapp

Definitely.

April 9, 2019

simoncrequer

Vi ne scias kiom de pli longa ili estos vivas!

April 29, 2016

ArnoutSteenhoek

'Visit in any case your grandparents.' is wrong?

March 7, 2017

FredCapp

Certainly. But that's a wonderful try.

April 9, 2019

Rae.F

Mi deziras, ke mi povus, sed ili estas mortaj... :'-(

August 21, 2017

ThomasMarc323236

It showed me: "Definitely do do visit your grandparents!" ???

March 2, 2018

Walter375725

The pronunciation of this sentence is absolutely disgusting This is what I heard - vjangalovojn with stress on the first and second syllables. (I tried the sound two dozen times)

July 27, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

Sounds like a natural speaking tempo and a perfectly well enunciated sentence to me, and I don't think they've changed any sound files the last year or two, so I am sure we're listening to the same file.

August 27, 2018

FredCapp

Vizitu viajn geavojn se ili jam vivas. Ili eble ne vivos tre longe.

April 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.