"Ŝi neniam koleras pri sia laboro."

Translation:She is never angry about her work.

August 1, 2015

6 Comments


Kliphph

I assume "kolera" refers to the disease cholera? As in the Polish expletive "cholera"/"cholera jasna" for damn it/ damnation...

August 26, 2016

Majklo_Blic

In a roundabout way. Choleric (literally, filled with yellow bile) as a synonym for having an irritable personality is a reference to one of the four humors of ancient Greek medicine; the others were sanguine (filled with blood, optimistic), phlegmatic (filled with phlegm, even-tempered or apathetic) and melancholic (filled with black bile, depressed).

Cholera the disease got its name based on the large amount of fluid its victims lost, which the Greeks (mis)diagnosed as all of the bile leaving the body.

Note that melankolia, sangvina and flegma also exist in Esperanto.

October 18, 2016

Brauxljo

Cólera in the castilian language means anger.

December 11, 2016

ronstrelecki

Shouldn't we be getting to transitive/intransitive here soon? I think there is a big difference, potentially between getting angry and being angry. These all seem to be verbs reporting on a condition or status (state of being).

August 27, 2015

Novian12

how is koleri transitive and intransitive?

March 23, 2018

ChesterCri

Cólera in spanish is used as a way to say pissed off

May 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.