"Ŝi neniam koleras pri sia laboro."

Translation:She is never angry about her work.

August 1, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kliphph

I assume "kolera" refers to the disease cholera? As in the Polish expletive "cholera"/"cholera jasna" for damn it/ damnation...


Majklo_Blic

In a roundabout way. Choleric (literally, filled with yellow bile) as a synonym for having an irritable personality is a reference to one of the four humors of ancient Greek medicine; the others were sanguine (filled with blood, optimistic), phlegmatic (filled with phlegm, even-tempered or apathetic) and melancholic (filled with black bile, depressed).

Cholera the disease got its name based on the large amount of fluid its victims lost, which the Greeks (mis)diagnosed as all of the bile leaving the body.

Note that melankolia, sangvina and flegma also exist in Esperanto.


Brauxljo

Cólera in the castilian language means anger.


TheSnowKing

By "Castilian language" do you mean a Castilian variant of Spanish, or the isolate Basque? Or is Basque somewhere else?


ChesterCri

Cólera in spanish is used as a way to say pissed off


Novian12

how is koleri transitive and intransitive?


TheSnowKing

It doesn't seem like it is to me? It just seems intransitive at the moment.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.