"Ni ne maltrankviliĝu pri tio!"

Translation:Let us not worry about that!

August 1, 2015

20 Comments


camcamcam753

SO HIGH PITCHED AT THE START!

January 16, 2017

Beardy123

I don't understand this sentece? why is it let us not worry rather than we don't worry?

January 23, 2016

salivanto

It's because of the -u on the verb.

May 29, 2016

masukomi

I've been wondering the same thing.

January 27, 2016

Beardy123

I wonder if it's because it's maltrankviligu so it's in the accusative?

January 27, 2016

Richtig123

Yes, you're right, though it's the imperative, not accusative :)

To say "we don't worry", you would say "ni ne maltrankviliĝas"

At least I think ^^

February 2, 2016

Beardy123

Thanks, yeah I get confused by all the grammatical terms

February 2, 2016

Richtig123

Oh don't worry, so do I! So many things to learn XD The most important thing is that we understand how they work, anyway.

Though I still can't get my head around transitive and intransitive verbs tbh

February 3, 2016

ConorFingleton

I'm responding to Richtig123's comment about not being able to get his head around transitive and intransitive verbs, but this thread is too long so I can't reply directly.

Few links that may be useful: http://pages.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/eo/colloq/colloq120.html#sec12-4

https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/2011/07/13/interesting-thoughts/

https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/2011/07/13/the-7-and-a-guest/

https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/2011/07/15/continue-to-endure/

: )

February 19, 2016

GrandaUrso

I still don't understand it.

February 4, 2016

DerCed

Rigardu! = Look!

Mi rigardas. = I look.

Mi rigardu! = Let me look!

Ni rigardu! = Let's look!

Ne rigardu! = Don't look!

Ni ne rigardu! = Let's not look!

February 5, 2016

GrandaUrso

Thanks for taking the time to provide assistance Der.

February 5, 2016

Grazfather

"Don't let's worry about that" should NOT be accepted.

February 18, 2017

stephbutler19

Why not "Ni ne zorgu" ?

May 13, 2016

salivanto

Zorgu means to care -- like taking care of something. I say "fari al si zorgojn" when you're worrying about something.

May 29, 2016

mdubes13

does the verb mean specifically and exclusively 'to worry'? I answered 'let's not get worked up about that' which seems to make sense if 'trankviliĝu' is 'to become calm'.

February 7, 2016

tacit-blue

I think your answer is probably a correct translation. I'd imagine it's just that it's not something that the creators of this course thought of

March 27, 2016

camcamcam753

Not tranquil

April 20, 2017

StavatS

This is called the jussive mood, and in Esperanto the imperative -u is supplied to jussive verbs.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jussive_mood#Esperanto

March 25, 2017

DavidBock9

Somewhere in the Esperanto imperative must lie the Theory of Everything or at least the solution to Fermat's last equation.

August 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.