1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ne maltrankviliĝu pri tio…

"Ni ne maltrankviliĝu pri tio!"

Translation:Let us not worry about that!

August 1, 2015

31 Comments


camcamcam753

SO HIGH PITCHED AT THE START!


Beardy123

I don't understand this sentece? why is it let us not worry rather than we don't worry?


salivanto

It's because of the -u on the verb.


masukomi

I've been wondering the same thing.


Beardy123

I wonder if it's because it's maltrankviligu so it's in the accusative?


Richtig123

Yes, you're right, though it's the imperative, not accusative :)

To say "we don't worry", you would say "ni ne maltrankviliĝas"

At least I think ^^


Beardy123

Thanks, yeah I get confused by all the grammatical terms


Richtig123

Oh don't worry, so do I! So many things to learn XD The most important thing is that we understand how they work, anyway.

Though I still can't get my head around transitive and intransitive verbs tbh


GrandaUrso

I still don't understand it.


DerCed

Rigardu! = Look!

Mi rigardas. = I look.

Mi rigardu! = Let me look!

Ni rigardu! = Let's look!

Ne rigardu! = Don't look!

Ni ne rigardu! = Let's not look!


GrandaUrso

Thanks for taking the time to provide assistance Der.


Grazfather

"Don't let's worry about that" should NOT be accepted.


salivanto

What is the difference between zorgi and maltrankvil(iĝ)i?

In this thread I answered the question "Why not 'Ni ne zorgu'?" with:

  • Zorgi means to care -- like taking care of something. I say "fari al si zorgojn" when you're worrying about something.

There are some good answers in the following threads.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12476191

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23875316/Ni-ne-maltrankviligxu-pri-tiaj-aferoj

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8934075


onewhohopes

Where does maltrankviligu come from? I'm assuming the "mal" is coming to change it?


KungLaotheAlumni

I had the same question. Such a dense word, but there are hints a bit further up in the thread that helped me figure it out. Trankvili means "to calm (down)" making maltrankvili "to UNcalm (to worry)."

I love those little light bulb moments.


DavidLamb53073

The root of the word is "trankvil" (like the English "tranquil", "calm"). the "iĝ" changes it to "become calm". The ending "u" makes it imperative, that is, telling someone to do something. So "trankviliĝu" is telling somebody to become calm. Putting "mal" at the beginning makes at mean the opposite, so "maltrankviliĝu" is telling somebody to become "uncalm", or as we would say, upset, worried.


stephbutler19

Why not "Ni ne zorgu" ?


salivanto

Zorgu means to care -- like taking care of something. I say "fari al si zorgojn" when you're worrying about something.


mdubes13

does the verb mean specifically and exclusively 'to worry'? I answered 'let's not get worked up about that' which seems to make sense if 'trankviliĝu' is 'to become calm'.


tacit-blue

I think your answer is probably a correct translation. I'd imagine it's just that it's not something that the creators of this course thought of


StavatS

This is called the jussive mood, and in Esperanto the imperative -u is supplied to jussive verbs.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jussive_mood#Esperanto


DavidBock9

Somewhere in the Esperanto imperative must lie the Theory of Everything or at least the solution to Fermat's last equation.


Gerbaltic

Is there a difference between "zorgi" and "maltrankviligxi"?


salivanto

Yes. There are some answers in this thread. I will post a comment with a link to some others.


setter3314

His voice makes me laugh every time...


Marc527644

Would "We should not worry about that!" also be correct?


DavidLamb53073

I don't see why not. Have you tried it and had it marked incorrect, or were you just wondering?


Marc527644

It was marked incorrect.


DavidLamb53073

If you get this sentence again, I suggest you put "We should not worry about that!" again, and click the report button when it is marked wrong, unless someone with greater knowledge of Esperanto than I comes up with a reason why it should not be accepted.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.