"La knabo vidas la bebon."

Translation:The boy sees the baby.

August 1, 2015

10 Comments


AmericanBull

vidas = sees. vidas = watches?

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

vidas = sees, rigardas = watches.

August 1, 2015

Stillemere

Rigardas can also mean "looks at", right?

October 10, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, that's true.

October 11, 2016

freude34

Isn't "etulo" for baby more common or at least also acceptable?

August 29, 2015

OrionSix

I think "etulo" is used specifically for a toddler. "bebo" refers to an infant, or "baby".

Wiktionary

August 31, 2015

bassmanpeter

vidas= sees (jes) vidas = looks at?

February 3, 2016

mizinamo

rigardas = looks at

February 4, 2016

Fogwiggy

Why is it bebon and not bebo?

March 4, 2019

mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of the verb vidas.

Like how in English I would say "I see him" and not "I see he" -- the thing seen is the direct object.

In Esperanto, the direct object (generally) gets a -n for the accusative case.

Hence, La knabo vidas la bebon.

March 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.