1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La knabo vidas la bebon."

"La knabo vidas la bebon."

Translation:The boy sees the baby.

August 1, 2015

8 Comments


AmericanBull

vidas = sees. vidas = watches?


mizinamo

vidas = sees, rigardas = watches.


Stillemere

Rigardas can also mean "looks at", right?


mizinamo

Yes, that's true.


Fogwiggy

Why is it bebon and not bebo?


mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of the verb vidas.

Like how in English I would say "I see him" and not "I see he" -- the thing seen is the direct object.

In Esperanto, the direct object (generally) gets a -n for the accusative case.

Hence, La knabo vidas la bebon.


freude34

Isn't "etulo" for baby more common or at least also acceptable?


OrionSix

I think "etulo" is used specifically for a toddler. "bebo" refers to an infant, or "baby".

Wiktionary

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.