"Did she go anywhere the day before yesterday?"

Translation:Вона куди-небудь ходила позавчора?

3 years ago

6 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

What's the difference between холити and їздити?

3 years ago

aliver
aliver
  • їздини на коні - to ride a horse,
  • їздити на авто - to drive a car,
  • їздити на метро - to take/ride a subway,

just like that I'd say "їздити" is only used when there's a moving object/vehicle involved (bicycle, train, scooter etc.).

whereas "ходити", as the other contributors have already mentioned, means to walk (by foot) or "to go/come" when it is a repeated action.

  • ходити по вулиці - to walk on a street,
  • ходити крізь шторм - to walk through a storm,
  • ходи сюди! - come over here!
3 years ago

ccvqc
ccvqc

ходити and іти both mean to walk; їздити means to go in a vehicle. Apparently ходити simply means to walk along, whereas іти is used when there is a definite destination.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You use ходити for repeated actions (there and back again): Я ходжу до школи щодня - I go to school every day, Раніше він ходив у цей бар - He used to go to that bar before

3 years ago

Chalseadagger

Shouldn't "вона куди-небудь їздила позавчора?" be a viable option, assuming that the question can imply that she was going by a vehicle?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You are right. It is accepted now.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.